Result
Friday, 10 January, 2020
15:20
Gosford (AUS)

Joker & Thief Terrigal Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Acumen (AUS)
Godolphin
3
9 - 3
-
James Cummings
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 141
2nd (1)
Ranges (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, Invincible Club Et Al
4¾ l
3
9 - 1
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Mitchell Bell
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Anethole (AUS)
Godolphin
ns
3
9 - 0
-
James Cummings
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 286
4th (2)
Contango (AUS)
Bjorn Baker Racing, Highclere T'Bred Racing Aus Et Al
nk
3
9 - 0
-
Bjorn Baker
Brandon Lerena
5th (7)
Rouchel (AUS)
Throsby Racing Syndicate
1¼ l
3
9 - 1
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Timothy Clark
6th (5)
Abrogation (AUS)
G R Williams & Mrs V C Williams
1½ l
3
8 - 5
-
Gary Portelli
Chris Williams
7th (4)
Vulpes (AUS)
G R Williams & Mrs V C Williams
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Gerald Ryan
James Innes Jnr
Days L/R: 216
NR (4)
Super Bon (AUS)
Summit Racing Australia, S F Mok Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Gary L Moore
Tom Marquand
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (7)
Cracking Mo (AUS)
S Stavrou, A G Fraser Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
Lauri Parker
Non-runner
Days L/R: 22

More results from Friday, 10 January, 2020

Friday, 10 January 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 9)
16:35 The EG Wedding Fair Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 9)
16:35 The EG Wedding Fair Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 1)
18:34 tab.com.au Venue Mode Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+