Result
Saturday, 30 November, 2019
16:50
Ascot (Aus) (AUS)

Crown Perth-Winterbottom Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)

6f (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 990,000 AUD
1st 590,000 AUD 2nd 200,000 AUD 3rd 90,000 AUD 4th 40,000 AUD 5th 20,000 AUD 6th 10,000 AUD 7th 10,000 AUD 8th 10,000 AUD 9th 10,000 AUD 10th 10,000 AUD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (13) Jockey's silk
Hey Doc (AUS)
Mrs A F Ramsay, A C Hall Et Al
6
9 - 3
-
Tony McEvoy & Calvin McEvoy
Luke Currie
Days L/R: 14
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Vital Silver (AUS)
B M Pearce, T D Forrest Et Al
2½ l
6
9 - 3
-
bl,t
Daniel & Ben Pearce
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 36
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Rock Magic (AUS)
Gangemi Thoroughbreds, Mercon Racing et al
hd
10
9 - 3
-
cp
Chris Gangemi
Jarrad Noske
Days L/R: 21
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
5
9 - 3
-
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 28
5th (11) Jockey's silk
Flirtini (AUS)
B L Mc Rostie & Mrs J M Mc Rostie
shd
4
8 - 13
-
t
Simon A Miller
Paul Harvey
Days L/R: 14
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Dubious (AUS)
Mrs L Fung, Mrs E C Maher Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 6
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 45
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
5
9 - 3
-
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 14
8th (10) Jockey's silk
Spirit Of Valor (USA)
Smith/Magnier/Tabor/Stonestreet Stables
hd
5
9 - 3
-
v,t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Steven Parnham
Days L/R: 62
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Stageman (AUS)
Peters Investments Pty Ltd
shd
5
9 - 3
-
bl
Adam Durrant
William Pike
Days L/R: 14
10th (2) Jockey's silk
Endless Drama (IRE)
Qatar Bloodstock Ltd
nk
7
9 - 3
-
t
Tony Pike
Leith Innes
Days L/R: 91
11th (7) Jockey's silk
Misty Metal (AUS)
L N Piper & Mrs S J Piper
hd
5
8 - 13
-
Robert & Todd Harvey
Shaun McGruddy
Days L/R: 14
12th (8) Jockey's silk
Valour Road (AUS)
D D Carvell, Yarradale Stud Et Al
nk
4
9 - 3
-
Simon A Miller
Chris Parnham
Days L/R: 28
13th (14) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1 l
7
9 - 3
-
James Cummings
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 14
14th (12) Jockey's silk
Malaguerra (AUS)
B C Micalizzi
1 l
8
9 - 3
-
v,t
Vaughn Sigley
Troy Turner
Days L/R: 91
NR (3) Jockey's silk
Durendal (AUS)
Gangemi Thoroughbreds, Good Times Boys Et Al
8
9 - 3
-
bl
Chris Gangemi
Brad Parnham
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 30 November, 2019

Saturday, 30 November 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Thomas Albertrani
Jose Lezcano (8 - 10)
14:46 Aqueduct Turf Sprint Championship Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo+) (Outer Course) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Kiaran McLaughlin
Dylan Davis (8 - 10)
15:44 Long Island Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Inner Course) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN) 5th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Yuichi Fukunaga (9 - 0)
10:55 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN) 11th Ippo Sameshima
Yuji Hishida (8 - 7)
12:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 6)
14:27 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Sloppy) 2yo Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Brad H Cox
Corey J Lanerie (8 - 6)
14:57 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 2yo Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brendan P Walsh
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr (8 - 6)
16:27 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Sloppy) 2yo Mdn
Del Mar (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Paco Lopez (8 - 10)
12:33 Jimmy Durante Stakes (Grade 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Yoshitada Takahashi
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 9)
13:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Katsuichi Nishiura
Kota Fujioka (8 - 11)
15:45 Challenge Cup (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Koichi Tsunoda
Yuga Kawada (9 - 0)
16:20 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
13:34 Dapto Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 1)
15:16 Bee Baines Bolong Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 5)
17:16 Calderwood Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 7)
14:40 Murray Nangatta Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 9)
09:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN) 3rd Tetsuya Kimura
William Buick (8 - 9)
14:15 Habotan Sho (Allowance) (2yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 2)
13:15 Sky Racing Active Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (8 - 13)
15:00 John R. Turk Shop Online Save Time Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3-4yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 5)
17:00 Iron Jack Festival Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
17:40 Drinkwise Starlight Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+