Result
Tuesday, 5 November, 2019
15:00
Flemington (AUS)

Lexus Melbourne Cup (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

2m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 7,750,000 AUD
1st 4,650,000 AUD 2nd 1,100,000 AUD 3rd 550,000 AUD 4th 350,000 AUD 5th 230,000 AUD 6th 160,000 AUD 7th 160,000 AUD 8th 160,000 AUD 9th 160,000 AUD 10th 160,000 AUD 11th 160,000 AUD 12th 160,000 AUD
Runners: 24

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (21) silk 8/0/4/266408
Vow And Declare (AUS)
G & Mrs S M Corrigan, P J Lanskey Et Al
4
8 - 3
-
Danny O'Brien
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 17
2nd (8) silk 8/6/4/211468
Prince Of Arran (GB)
Saeed bel Obaida
ns
6
8 - 7
-
Charlie Fellowes
Michael Walker (2)
Days L/R: 13
3rd (17) silk 1/6/7/143761
Il Paradiso (USA)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
ns
3
8 - 4
-
bl
A P O'Brien
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 52
4th (1) silk 0/6/4/244460
Master Of Reality (IRE)
N C Williams, L J Williams Et Al
hd
4
8 - 10
-
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 51
5th (20) silk 6/2/7/246726
Surprise Baby (NZ)
M J Fiteni & Ms K M Stewart
½ l
5
8 - 6
-
Paul Preusker
Jordan Childs (2)
Days L/R: 31
6th (2) silk 9/0/5/92509
Mer De Glace (JPN)
Carrot Farm Co Ltd
nk
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Hisashi Shimizu
Damian Lane (2)
Days L/R: 17
7th (4) silk 1/2/0/269021
Finche (GB)
K Abdullah, N A Greenhalgh et al
hd
5
8 - 7
-
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 17
8th (5) silk 5/4/8/49845
Godolphin
hd
4
9 - 1
-
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 51
9th (16) silk 5/3/1/268135
Steel Prince (IRE)
Collins St Partners, B N Griffith Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 4
-
Anthony Freedman
Brett Prebble
Days L/R: 13
10th (24) silk 1/6/7/143761
Magic Wand (IRE)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
1½ l
4
8 - 6
-
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 10
11th (19) silk 0/6/4/244460
Twilight Payment (IRE)
N C Williams, L J Williams Et Al
hd
6
8 - 9
-
t,cp
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 51
12th (10) silk 0/0/0/282000
Sound (GER)
R A Duke, Gee Gee Equine Ltd Syndicate Et Al
shd
6
8 - 6
-
Michael Moroney
James Winks
Days L/R: 17
13th (7) silk 7/1/1/282117
Constantinople (IRE)
D A Hayes, Coolmore et al
hd
3
8 - 4
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Joao Moreira
Days L/R: 17
14th (13) silk 0/6/1/283160
Mirage Dancer (GB)
B Secatore, R Secatore Et Al
hd
5
8 - 10
-
t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 17
15th (11) silk 1/2/8/143821
Hunting Horn (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
hd
4
8 - 9
-
cp
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 10
16th (3) silk 2/9/2/261292
Raymond Tusk (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing XXXI & K Sohi
½ l
4
8 - 7
-
Richard Hannon
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 73
17th (18) silk 7/9/4/273497
The Chosen One (NZ)
R L Bonnington, A G, C P, G, K J, Mrs P A & P R Dennis Et Al
hd
4
8 - 3
-
Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
Timothy Clark (1)
Days L/R: 3
18th (22) silk 1/3/2/206231
Latrobe (IRE)
N C Williams & Mr & Mrs L J Williams
1¼ l
4
8 - 9
-
t
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
James McDonald
Days L/R: 51
19th (14) silk 1/6/1/283161
Southern France (IRE)
Australian T'Bred Bloodstock, Halo Racing Services Et Al
shd
4
8 - 10
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 51
20th (9) silk 4/0/7/261704
Youngstar (AUS)
Unifaith Bloodstock, Archer Racing Et Al
¾ l
5
8 - 3
-
t
Chris Waller
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 17
21st (23) silk 6/0/1/273106
Neufbosc (FR)
Seymour Bloodstock, M A Pilkington Et Al
1 l
4
8 - 6
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 13
22nd (15) silk 1/5/2/215251
Downdraft (IRE)
OTI Racing, J Boyd Et Al
nk
4
8 - 6
-
t
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
John Allen
Days L/R: 3
23rd (6) silk 3/1/4/282413
Mustajeer (GB)
Australian Bloodstock, C Pickford Et Al
2¼ l
6
8 - 9
-
Kris Lees
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 17
24th (12) silk 6/0/1/273106
Rostropovich (IRE)
Seymour Bloodstock, M A Pilkington Et Al
30 l
4
8 - 9
-
t
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 17