Result
Tuesday, 5 November, 2019
15:00
Flemington (AUS)

Lexus Melbourne Cup (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

2m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 7,750,000 AUD
1st 4,650,000 AUD 2nd 1,100,000 AUD 3rd 550,000 AUD 4th 350,000 AUD 5th 230,000 AUD 6th 160,000 AUD 7th 160,000 AUD 8th 160,000 AUD 9th 160,000 AUD 10th 160,000 AUD
Runners: 24

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (21) Jockey's silk
Vow And Declare (AUS)
G & Mrs S M Corrigan, P J Lanskey Et Al
4
8 - 3
-
Danny O'Brien
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 17
2nd (8) Jockey's silk
Prince Of Arran (GB)
Saeed bel Obaida
ns
6
8 - 7
-
Charlie Fellowes
Michael Walker (2)
Days L/R: 13
3rd (17) Jockey's silk
Il Paradiso (USA)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
ns
3
8 - 4
-
bl
A P O'Brien
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 52
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Master Of Reality (IRE)
N C Williams, L J Williams Et Al
hd
4
8 - 10
-
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 51
5th (20) Jockey's silk
Surprise Baby (NZ)
M J Fiteni & Ms K M Stewart
½ l
5
8 - 6
-
Paul Preusker
Jordan Childs (2)
Days L/R: 31
6th (2) Jockey's silk
Mer De Glace (JPN)
U Carrot Farm
nk
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Hisashi Shimizu
Damian Lane (2)
Days L/R: 17
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Finche (GB)
K Abdullah, N A Greenhalgh et al
hd
5
8 - 7
-
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 17
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
hd
4
9 - 1
-
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 51
9th (16) Jockey's silk
Steel Prince (IRE)
Collins St Partners, B N Griffith Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 4
-
Anthony Freedman
Brett Prebble
Days L/R: 13
10th (24) Jockey's silk
Magic Wand (IRE)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
1½ l
4
8 - 6
-
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 10
11th (19) Jockey's silk
Twilight Payment (IRE)
N C Williams, L J Williams Et Al
hd
6
8 - 9
-
t,cp
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 51
12th (10) Jockey's silk
Sound (GER)
R A Duke, Gee Gee Equine Ltd Syndicate Et Al
shd
6
8 - 6
-
Michael Moroney
James Winks
Days L/R: 17
13th (7) Jockey's silk
Constantinople (IRE)
D A Hayes, Coolmore et al
hd
3
8 - 4
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Joao Moreira
Days L/R: 17
14th (13) Jockey's silk
Mirage Dancer (GB)
B Secatore, R Secatore Et Al
hd
5
8 - 10
-
t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 17
15th (11) Jockey's silk
Hunting Horn (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
hd
4
8 - 9
-
cp
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 10
16th (3) Jockey's silk
Raymond Tusk (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing XXXI & K Sohi
½ l
4
8 - 7
-
Richard Hannon
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 73
17th (18) Jockey's silk
The Chosen One (NZ)
R L Bonnington, A G, C P, G, K J, Mrs P A & P R Dennis Et Al
hd
4
8 - 3
-
Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
Timothy Clark (1)
Days L/R: 3
18th (22) Jockey's silk
Latrobe (IRE)
N C Williams & Mr & Mrs L J Williams
1¼ l
4
8 - 9
-
t
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
James McDonald
Days L/R: 51
19th (14) Jockey's silk
Southern France (IRE)
Australian T'Bred Bloodstock, Halo Racing Services Et Al
shd
4
8 - 10
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 51
20th (9) Jockey's silk
Youngstar (AUS)
Unifaith Bloodstock, Archer Racing Et Al
¾ l
5
8 - 3
-
t
Chris Waller
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 17
21st (23) Jockey's silk
Neufbosc (FR)
Seymour Bloodstock, M A Pilkington Et Al
1 l
4
8 - 6
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 13
22nd (15) Jockey's silk
Downdraft (IRE)
OTI Racing, J Boyd Et Al
nk
4
8 - 6
-
t
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
John Allen
Days L/R: 3
23rd (6) Jockey's silk
Mustajeer (GB)
Australian Bloodstock, C Pickford Et Al
2¼ l
6
8 - 9
-
Kris Lees
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 17
24th (12) Jockey's silk
Rostropovich (IRE)
Seymour Bloodstock, M A Pilkington Et Al
30.00
4
8 - 9
-
t
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 17

More results from Tuesday, 5 November, 2019

Tuesday, 5 November 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (8 - 11)
10:55 Darley Ottawa Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
11:35 Grinders Coffee Roasters Trophy (Handicap) (4-5yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 4-5yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 9)
13:20 Schweppervescence Plate (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Mark Zahra (8 - 10)
13:20 Schweppervescence Plate (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
16:00 Furphy Plate (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
16:40 MSS Security Sprint (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 9)
16:40 MSS Security Sprint (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
13:55 Sheree Dean The Beauty Bar Maiden Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 6)
16:44 TC Air & Electric Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
(8 - 11)
17:19 Go Hire Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
17:19 Go Hire Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 9)
17:10 32Red Casino Novice Stakes
1m (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (8 - 12)
19:10 32Red On The App Store Handicap
7f (Standard To Slow) 4yo+ rated 0-80
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 0)
15:40 Jcdecaux Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 9)
16:20 Heineken 3 Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
15:00 Prix Isola Bella - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
8th H-A Pantall
Olivier Peslier (8 - 11)
15:00 Prix Isola Bella - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
15:35 Prix Solitude (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo