Result
Friday, 11 October, 2019
20:30
Cranbourne (AUS)

Mercedes-Benz Mornington BM70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

5f (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Arrochar (AUS)
K Falvey, Mrs L M McKenna Et Al
6
9 - 6
-
Robbie Laing
Noel Callow
Days L/R: 377
2nd (4)
Roddandtodd (AUS)
Hello Possum, South West Farmers Et Al
¾ l
5
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Daniel Bowman
Thomas Stockdale
3rd (5)
All In Brawl (AUS)
I J Tracy, Mrs M R Tracy Et Al
hd
4
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Richard Laming
Jessica Payne
Days L/R: 293
4th (1)
Izzy Good (AUS)
I D Dunkley, Mrs J I Wilson Et Al
shd
5
8 - 10
-
Mick Bell
Ms Jade Darose
Days L/R: 83
5th (6)
Jersey Whistler (AUS)
C Day, M C McKellar Et Al
1½ l
10
8 - 9
-
Tara Cochrane
Zac Spain
Days L/R: 421
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Prairie Fire (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd
½ l
4
9 - 11
-
bl,t
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Brett Prebble
Days L/R: 265
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
hd
3
8 - 9
-
James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 20
NR
Saorsa (AUS)
R W H Thoroughbreds, J A Olsen Et Al
5
9 - 1
-
t
Rick Harrison
Chris Symons
Non-runner
NR
Shotgun Rosie (AUS)
A J Meester, Ms K S Stephens Et Al
5
9 - 3
-
Luke Oliver
Jamie Mott
Non-runner
Days L/R: 37

More results from Friday, 11 October, 2019

Friday, 11 October 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Dylan Davis (8 - 10)
16:40 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Inner Turf) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Thomas Albertrani
Jose Lezcano (8 - 10)
16:40 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Inner Turf) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mlle Manon Juteau (8 - 10)
13:50 Prix de la Salle du Sycomore (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 2f (Very Soft) 3yo Mdn
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 0)
15:32 Prix le Fabuleux (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Very Soft) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 9)
16:40 Prix de Billy (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Very Soft) 3yo Conditions
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Augustin Madamet (8 - 6)
16:40 Prix de Billy (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Very Soft) 3yo Conditions
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
16th H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 6)
17:14 Prix de Saint-Witz (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
6f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Indiana Grand (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Eoin Harty
Santo Sanjur (8 - 6)
14:15 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 70y (Muddy) 2yo Mdn
Indiana Grand (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
(0 - 0)
17:31 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Muddy) 3yo+ Allowance
Laurel Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Michael Stidham
Sheldon Russell (8 - 10)
16:33 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB) 7th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 1)
13:50 Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes (Group 3)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
8th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
13:50 Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes (Group 3)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
11th W McCreery
W J Lee (8 - 12)
13:50 Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes (Group 3)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
14:25 Godolphin Lifetime Care Oh So Sharp Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:45 Godolphin Under Starters Orders Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:45 Godolphin Under Starters Orders Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
12th John Gosden
Nicky Mackay (9 - 0)
16:45 Godolphin Under Starters Orders Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
York (GB) NR Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 7)
14:40 Racebets Money Back 2nd 3rd 4th Handicap
7f 192y (Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-100