Result
Friday, 11 October, 2019
14:40
York (GB)

Racebets Money Back 2nd 3rd 4th Handicap

7f 192y (Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-100
Total prize money 25,000 GBP
1st 15,563 GBP 2nd 4,660 GBP 3rd 2,330 GBP 4th 1,165 GBP 5th 583 GBP 6th 293 GBP
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Crownthorpe (GB)
Richard Fahey Ebor Racing Club Ltd
4
8 - 6
91
Richard Fahey
Sean Davis
Days L/R: 50
2nd (12) Jockey's silk
Firmament (GB)
Gallop Racing
2¼ l
7
9 - 4
97
cp
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 13
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
Alemaratalyoum (IRE)
Mrs J Morley
nk
5
8 - 8
97
t
Stuart Williams
Marco Ghiani
Days L/R: 16
4th (2) Jockey's silk
King's Pavilion (IRE)
Peter Ward
1½ l
6
8 - 13
92
Jason Ward
Tom Eaves (5)
Days L/R: 7
5th (15) Jockey's silk
Waarif (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing XLIX
½ l
6
9 - 4
97
David O'Meara
Robbie Downey
Days L/R: 20
6th (13) Jockey's silk
Young Fire (FR)
Evan M Sutherland
nk
4
8 - 10
89
David O'Meara
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 10
7th (16) Jockey's silk
Hortzadar (GB)
Akela Construction Ltd
½ l
4
9 - 1
94
David O'Meara
David Nolan
Days L/R: 42
8th (9) Jockey's silk
Humbert (IRE)
Woodhurst Construction Ltd
nk
5
9 - 3
96
cp
David O'Meara
David Probert
Days L/R: 181
9th (1) Jockey's silk
Donncha (IRE)
David Bannon
2¾ l
8
7 - 12
87
Seb Spencer
Ray Dawson
Days L/R: 18
10th (8) Jockey's silk
Wahoo (GB)
J Blackburn & A Turton
6 l
4
8 - 9
88
Michael Dods
Andrew Mullen
Days L/R: 20
11th (6) Jockey's silk
Gulf Of Poets (GB)
J Blackburn A Pollock A Turton
1¼ l
7
8 - 11
90
Michael Easterby
Nathan Evans
Days L/R: 20
12th (14) Jockey's silk
Zap (GB)
Peter Timmins
1 l
4
8 - 7
86
Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 27
13th (11) Jockey's silk
Alfred Richardson (GB)
K Kirkup & J Davies
2¼ l
5
8 - 8
87
John Davies
Hollie Doyle
Days L/R: 20
14th (5) Jockey's silk
Mikmak (GB)
K J Racing
3½ l
6
8 - 7
86
cp
Tim Easterby
Duran Fentiman
Days L/R: 30
15th (7) Jockey's silk
Sanaadh (GB)
M Wigham, G D J Linder, S Hassiakos
7 l
6
8 - 12
91
t
Michael Wigham
Franny Norton
Days L/R: 34
NR (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4
9 - 7
100
Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch
Non-runner
Days L/R: 34

More results from Friday, 11 October, 2019

Friday, 11 October 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Dylan Davis (8 - 10)
16:40 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Inner Turf) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Thomas Albertrani
Jose Lezcano (8 - 10)
16:40 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Inner Turf) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mlle Manon Juteau (8 - 10)
13:50 Prix de la Salle du Sycomore (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 2f (Very Soft) 3yo Mdn
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 0)
15:32 Prix le Fabuleux (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Very Soft) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 9)
16:40 Prix de Billy (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Very Soft) 3yo Conditions
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Augustin Madamet (8 - 6)
16:40 Prix de Billy (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Very Soft) 3yo Conditions
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
16th H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 6)
17:14 Prix de Saint-Witz (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
6f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Cranbourne (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 9)
20:30 Mercedes-Benz Mornington BM70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Indiana Grand (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Eoin Harty
Santo Sanjur (8 - 6)
14:15 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 70y (Muddy) 2yo Mdn
Indiana Grand (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
(0 - 0)
17:31 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Muddy) 3yo+ Allowance
Laurel Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Michael Stidham
Sheldon Russell (8 - 10)
16:33 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB) 7th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 1)
13:50 Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes (Group 3)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
8th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
13:50 Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes (Group 3)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
11th W McCreery
W J Lee (8 - 12)
13:50 Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes (Group 3)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
14:25 Godolphin Lifetime Care Oh So Sharp Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:45 Godolphin Under Starters Orders Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:45 Godolphin Under Starters Orders Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
12th John Gosden
Nicky Mackay (9 - 0)
16:45 Godolphin Under Starters Orders Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn