Result
Sunday, 6 October, 2019
13:45
Niigata (JPN)

Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)

1m 4f 110y (Muddy) 3yo+ Allowance
Total prize money 14,250,000 JPY
1st 7,499,999 JPY 2nd 3,000,000 JPY 3rd 1,899,999 JPY 4th 1,100,000 JPY 5th 750,001 JPY
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Meme Lantern (JPN)
Megumi Mototani
3
8 - 7
-
Koshiro Take
Tsubasa Iwasaki
Days L/R: 14
2nd (9)
Sage Minoru (JPN)
Minoru Yoshioka
2½ l
4
9 - 0
-
Masaru Honda
Takashi Fujikake
Days L/R: 337
3rd (7)
Shonan Sunny (JPN)
Tetsuhide Kunimoto
1¾ l
5
8 - 7
-
Naosuke Sugai
Taisei Danno
Days L/R: 308
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Starry Parade (JPN)
Green Farm
½ l
3
8 - 0
-
Masayuki Nishimura
Arata Saito
Days L/R: 175
5th (2)
Neko Magica (JPN)
Eiji Setsu
4 l
4
8 - 7
-
Kenji Yamauchi
Nanako Fujita
Days L/R: 14
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
3
8 - 7
-
Ippo Sameshima
Genki Maruyama
Days L/R: 84
7th (8)
Dantsu Spirit (JPN)
Tetsuji Yamamoto
8 l
3
8 - 5
-
Kenji Yamauchi
Yutaro Mori
Days L/R: 456
8th (1)
Wild Grass (JPN)
Morimasa Hasegawa
30.00
5
9 - 0
-
Hitoshi Matoba
Yuji Tannai
Days L/R: 295
NR (3)
Suzuyo Black (JPN)
Yoshiro Suzuki
4
8 - 7
-
Yasutoshi Matsunaga
Keishi Yamada
Non-runner

More results from Sunday, 6 October, 2019

Sunday, 6 October 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 7)
15:37 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Inao Okada
Yuji Hishida (8 - 9)
10:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Keiji Yoshimura
Ryuji Wada (8 - 5)
13:55 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Katsuichi Nishiura
Kota Fujioka (9 - 0)
15:00 Fujinomori Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Mamoru Ishibashi
Ryusei Sakai (8 - 11)
16:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
14:15 Qatar Prix Marcel Boussac - Criterium des Pouliches (Group 1) (2yo Fillies) (Grande Course) (Turf)
1m (Very Soft) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
14:50 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere Sponsorise Par Manateq (Group 1) (2yo Colts & Fillies) (Grande Course)
1m (Very Soft) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
16:05 Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Group 1) (3yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf)
1m 4f (Very Soft) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
HH Sheikha Al Jalila Racing
9th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
18:05 Qatar Prix de la Foret (Group 1) (3yo+) (New Course: 2nd Post) (Turf)
7f (Very Soft) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Takayuki Yasuda
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 7)
10:15 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Yutaro Nonaka (8 - 7)
11:45 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
18th Keizo Ito
Keita Tosaki (8 - 9)
11:45 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Masato Nishizono
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 11)
14:35 Rokusha Stakes (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Takayuki Yasuda
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 9)
15:10 Green Channel Cup (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+