Result
Sunday, 4 August, 2019
16:38
Saratoga (USA)

Allowance Optional Claiming (Allowance) (3yo+) (Mellon Course) (Turf)

5f 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Total prize money 95,000 USD
1st 52,250 USD 2nd 19,000 USD 3rd 11,400 USD 4th 5,700 USD 5th 3,800 USD 6th 570 USD 7th 570 USD 8th 570 USD 9th 570 USD 10th 570 USD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Final Frontier (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4
8 - 10
-
bl
Thomas Albertrani
Jose Lezcano
Days L/R: 71
2nd (2)
Pagliacci (USA)
Three One Five Racing Llc
2 l
5
8 - 12
-
Linda Rice
Irad Ortiz Jr
Days L/R: 18
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
Stolen Pistol (USA)
Brad Grady
1¾ l
4
8 - 10
-
bl
Joe Sharp
Luis Saez
Days L/R: 648
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Adonis Creed (USA)
Zilla Racing Stables
½ l
5
8 - 10
-
Brad H Cox
Joel Rosario
Days L/R: 246
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Ghoul (BRZ)
Wachtel Stable & Gary Barber
1½ l
4
8 - 10
-
Mark Casse
Ricardo Santana Jr
Days L/R: 421
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Aveenu Malcainu (USA)
Gold Square LLC
ns
4
8 - 12
-
Jeremiah C Englehart
Jose L Ortiz
Days L/R: 232
7th (4)
Tibr (USA)
Rabbah Bloodstock
ns
5
8 - 12
-
H Graham Motion
Manuel Franco
Days L/R: 1030
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Battle Station (USA)
Kenneth L & Sarah K Ramsey
2¾ l
4
8 - 10
-
Wesley A Ward
John R Velazquez
Days L/R: 71
9th (10) Jockey's silk
I'm Corfu (USA)
Wayne W Rice
2½ l
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Wayne W Rice
Arienne Cox
Days L/R: 40
10th (9)
Shiny Copper Penny (USA)
Douglas J Seyler & Sam Sanfilippo
5 l
5
7 - 12
-
Douglas J Seyler
Joey Martinez
Days L/R: 528
NR (12)
Ruler Of The Nile (USA)
Bevo Racing
4
8 - 12
-
bl
Michael E Lauer
Manuel Franco
Non-runner
NR (13) Jockey's silk
Sudden Surprise (USA)
Ivery Sisters Racing
6
8 - 10
-
David A Cannizzo
Non-runner
Days L/R: 1275
NR (3)
Fuel The Bern (USA)
Daniel J Feiss
5
8 - 12
-
Danny Gargan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 693

More results from Sunday, 4 August, 2019

Sunday, 4 August 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Deauville (FR)
Epic Hero (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
14:35 Prix Club Hipico Santiago - Prix Moonlight Cloud (Listed Race) (3yo) (Straight Course) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 13)
15:47 Larc Prix Maurice de Gheest (Group 1) (3yo+) (Straight Course) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
14th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
15:47 Larc Prix Maurice de Gheest (Group 1) (3yo+) (Straight Course) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Battle Of Toro (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
16:32 Prix Club Hipico Concepcion - Prix Michel Houyvet (Listed Race) (3yo) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
17:40 Prix Valparaiso Sporting Club - Prix de Reux (Group 3) (3yo+) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
17:40 Prix Valparaiso Sporting Club - Prix de Reux (Group 3) (3yo+) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Gyllen (USA)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 5)
17:40 Prix Valparaiso Sporting Club - Prix de Reux (Group 3) (3yo+) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Ellis Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
13:46 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Ellis Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brendan P Walsh
Corey J Lanerie (8 - 8)
13:46 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Ippo Sameshima
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 7)
12:55 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Keiji Yoshimura
Yutaka Take (8 - 7)
15:35 Kokura Kinen (Grade 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Tough Choice (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Koichi Tsunoda
Ryota Sameshima (9 - 0)
16:15 Ogori Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
5f (Standard) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Day Of Thunder (IRE)
Godolphin
14th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Takuya Kowata (8 - 7)
13:05 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Cape Leeuwin (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Takahisa Tezuka
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 11)
13:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Hideaki Fujiwara
Keita Tosaki (8 - 3)
16:30 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Mitsugu Kon
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 7)
15:25 UHB Sho (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+