Result
Sunday, 4 August, 2019
13:05
Niigata (JPN)

Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)

7f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 13,400,001 JPY
1st 7,000,000 JPY 2nd 2,800,000 JPY 3rd 1,800,000 JPY 4th 1,100,000 JPY 5th 700,001 JPY
Runners: 18

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (17)
Trois Mars (JPN)
Keiichi Yamagishi
2
8 - 7
-
Hiroaki Sugiura
Takuya Ono
2nd (2)
Shiomichi Kureba (JPN)
Tatsuo Tanikake
2 l
2
8 - 7
-
Mitsunori Makiura
Keita Tosaki
3rd (16)
Star Of Force (JPN)
Satoru Mitsuyasu
½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Minoru Tsuchida
Yutaka Yoshida
4th (12)
A Tes Amours (JPN)
Shimpei Terada
½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Masahiro Otake
Shu Ishibashi
5th (14)
Shiny Luminous (JPN)
Yuki Dendo
nk
2
8 - 7
-
Takaki Iwato
Akihide Tsumura
6th (15)
Satsuki Ogon (JPN)
Hirosato Ono
nk
2
8 - 7
-
Tatsuhiko Ishikuri
Hokuto Miyazaki
7th (9) Jockey's silk
Meiner Chiaro (JPN)
K Thoroughbred Club Ruffian
1¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
Hidekatsu Shimizu
Daichi Shibata
8th (8)
Juniper Berry (JPN)
Mill Farm Co Ltd
2 l
2
8 - 7
-
Takahisa Tezuka
Makoto Sugihara
9th (7) Jockey's silk
Pascal (JPN)
Takaya Shimakawa
¾ l
2
8 - 5
-
Minoru Tsuchida
Yutaro Nonaka
10th (11)
Seiren's Bern (JPN)
Akihiro Yotsumoto
2½ l
2
8 - 0
-
Kazuhiro Kato
Nanako Fujita
11th (6)
Great Court (JPN)
Junichi Ito
4 l
2
8 - 0
-
Satoshi Oehara
Ryota Kobayashi
12th (13)
Hawa Mahal (JPN)
Mill Farm Co Ltd
1¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
Michio Minamida
Junji Iwabe
13th (18)
Biciulis (JPN)
Mill Farm Co Ltd
nk
2
8 - 7
-
Toshihiro Ebina
Ryuichi Sugahara
14th (4) Jockey's silk
Day Of Thunder (IRE)
Godolphin
1¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Takuya Kowata
15th (5) Jockey's silk
Another Chance (JPN)
Makio Okada
ns
2
8 - 7
-
Michihiro Ogasa
Teruo Eda
16th (1)
Shigeru Bianca (JPN)
S Morinaka
nk
2
8 - 7
-
Hidekatsu Shimizu
Takayuki Kato
17th (3)
Kunta Kinteh (JPN)
Yoshikazu Kobayashi
1½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Hiroaki Sugiura
Hatsuya Kowata
18th (10)
Rhodanthe (JPN)
Yoshiaki Kobayashi
2½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Koji Maki
Yoshitomi Shibata

More results from Sunday, 4 August, 2019

Sunday, 4 August 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Deauville (FR)
Epic Hero (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
14:35 Prix Club Hipico Santiago - Prix Moonlight Cloud (Listed Race) (3yo) (Straight Course) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 13)
15:47 Larc Prix Maurice de Gheest (Group 1) (3yo+) (Straight Course) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
14th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
15:47 Larc Prix Maurice de Gheest (Group 1) (3yo+) (Straight Course) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Battle Of Toro (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
16:32 Prix Club Hipico Concepcion - Prix Michel Houyvet (Listed Race) (3yo) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
17:40 Prix Valparaiso Sporting Club - Prix de Reux (Group 3) (3yo+) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
17:40 Prix Valparaiso Sporting Club - Prix de Reux (Group 3) (3yo+) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Gyllen (USA)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 5)
17:40 Prix Valparaiso Sporting Club - Prix de Reux (Group 3) (3yo+) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Ellis Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
13:46 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Ellis Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brendan P Walsh
Corey J Lanerie (8 - 8)
13:46 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Ippo Sameshima
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 7)
12:55 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Keiji Yoshimura
Yutaka Take (8 - 7)
15:35 Kokura Kinen (Grade 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Tough Choice (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Koichi Tsunoda
Ryota Sameshima (9 - 0)
16:15 Ogori Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
5f (Standard) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Cape Leeuwin (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Takahisa Tezuka
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 11)
13:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Amoretta (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Hideaki Fujiwara
Keita Tosaki (8 - 3)
16:30 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Mitsugu Kon
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 7)
15:25 UHB Sho (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Final Frontier (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Thomas Albertrani
Jose Lezcano (8 - 10)
16:38 Allowance Optional Claiming (Allowance) (3yo+) (Mellon Course) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo+