Result
Saturday, 27 July, 2019
15:00
Ascot (GB)

Moet & Chandon International Stakes (Heritage Handicap)

7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 150,000 GBP
1st 93,375 GBP 2nd 27,960 GBP 3rd 13,980 GBP 4th 6,990 GBP 5th 3,495 GBP 6th 1,755 GBP
Runners: 23

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (21) Jockey's silk
Raising Sand (GB)
Nick Bradley Racing 22 & Partner
7
9 - 7
103
Jamie Osborne
Nicola Currie
Days L/R: 38
2nd (23) Jockey's silk
Kaeso (GB)
M Webb
hd
5
8 - 13
95
Nigel Tinkler
Hollie Doyle (3)
Days L/R: 7
3rd (27) Jockey's silk
Blue Mist (GB)
K Abdullah
2½ l
4
9 - 0
96
t
Roger Charlton
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 35
4th (26) Jockey's silk
Ripp Orf (IRE)
C Benham/ D Whitford/ L Quinn/ K Quinn
½ l
5
8 - 11
93
t
David Elsworth
Hayley Turner
Days L/R: 14
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Admirality (GB)
Middleham Park Ventura Racing& Salthouse
2 l
5
8 - 12
94
h
Roger Fell
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 8
6th (19) Jockey's silk
Firmament (GB)
Gallop Racing
hd
7
9 - 3
99
cp
David O'Meara
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 42
7th (2) Jockey's silk
Larchmont Lad (IRE)
Michael Geoghegan
1 l
5
9 - 0
106
Joseph Tuite
Scott McCullagh
Days L/R: 28
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Another Batt (IRE)
Excel Racing (Another Batt)
hd
4
9 - 5
101
Richard Hughes
Shane Kelly
Days L/R: 78
9th (17) Jockey's silk
Lake Volta (IRE)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
shd
4
9 - 4
100
Mark Johnston
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 8
10th (24) Jockey's silk
Kimifive (IRE)
Richard J Gurr
ns
4
8 - 4
92
Joseph Tuite
William Cox
Days L/R: 21
11th (15) Jockey's silk
Arbalet (IRE)
V I Araci
¾ l
4
9 - 5
101
t
Hugo Palmer
James Doyle
Days L/R: 28
12th (28) Jockey's silk
Hey Jonesy (IRE)
Pallister Racing
1 l
4
9 - 9
105
Kevin Ryan
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 8
13th (8) Jockey's silk
Vale Of Kent (IRE)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
1¼ l
4
9 - 5
101
Mark Johnston
Frankie Dettori (3)
Days L/R: 14
14th (6) Jockey's silk
Diocles Of Rome (IRE)
Mrs Philip Snow & Partners
hd
4
8 - 5
87
Ralph Beckett
Raul Da Silva
Days L/R: 28
15th (18) Jockey's silk
Burnt Sugar (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing XL & Partner
3 l
7
9 - 6
102
Roger Fell
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 14
16th (13) Jockey's silk
Good Effort (IRE)
Abdulla Al Mansoori
¾ l
4
8 - 13
95
Ismail Mohammed
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 14
17th (29) Jockey's silk
Fanaar (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
nk
3
8 - 11
100
bl
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 37
18th (25) Jockey's silk
Alemaratalyoum (IRE)
Mrs J Morley
3¼ l
5
8 - 12
94
t
Stuart Williams
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 14
19th (9) Jockey's silk
Documenting (GB)
Kevin Frost Racing Club & M A Humphreys
3¾ l
6
9 - 2
98
Kevin Frost
Rossa Ryan
Days L/R: 99
20th (4) Jockey's silk
Intisaab (GB)
Stuart Graham
¾ l
8
9 - 5
101
cp
David O'Meara
Kieran Shoemark
Days L/R: 7
21st (16) Jockey's silk
Reputation (IRE)
Fulbeck Horse Syndicate Ltd
1 l
6
9 - 1
97
Ruth Carr
James Sullivan
Days L/R: 22
22nd (3) Jockey's silk
Makzeem (GB)
D J Deer
19 l
6
9 - 5
101
t
Roger Charlton
Jason Watson (3)
Days L/R: 7
23rd (12) Jockey's silk
Mubhij (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
13 l
4
9 - 2
98
Roger Varian
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 28
NR (10) Jockey's silk
Island Of Life (USA)
Hamer, Hawkes & Hellin
5
8 - 13
95
t,cp
William Haggas
Non-runner
Days L/R: 15
NR (22) Jockey's silk
Summerghand (IRE)
Hamad Rashed Bin Ghedayer
5
9 - 4
100
David O'Meara
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (7) Jockey's silk
Zap (GB)
Peter Timmins
4
8 - 9
91
v
Richard Fahey
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (14) Jockey's silk
Lush Life (IRE)
Michael Buckley And Mrs Paul Shanahan
4
8 - 12
94
bl
Jamie Osborne
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (20) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
8 - 7
96
Saeed bin Suroor
Non-runner
Days L/R: 30
NR (11) Jockey's silk
Spanish City (GB)
Merry Fox Stud Limited
6
9 - 0
96
bl
Roger Varian
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 27 July, 2019

Saturday, 27 July 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB) 6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
13:50 Princess Margaret Keeneland Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
14:25 Porsche Handicap
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
16:15 Wooldridge Group Pat Eddery Stakes (Listed Race) (Formerly The Winkfield Stakes)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS) 8th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
11:55 Steph Hunter VOBIS Gold Ingot (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Conditions
Caulfield (AUS)
Jorda (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 0)
12:30 Le Pine Funerals Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:17 Arqana Prix de Tancarville (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Straight Course) (Turf)
6f (Very Soft) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 10)
13:44 Frank Cohen 50th Birthday Celebration Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Moonspeak (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Mitsugu Kon
Toshiki Hattori (8 - 0)
11:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Teruhiko Chida
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 9)
14:25 Kunisaki Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Koichi Tsunoda
Yuga Kawada (8 - 9)
15:35 Satsuma Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Keiji Yoshimura
Yuichi Kitamura (9 - 0)
15:35 Satsuma Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jake Toeroek (8 - 7)
16:31 TAB Lightning Stakes (Listed Race) (2-3yo) (Turf)
5f 55y (Good To Soft) 2-3yo
Newcastle (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Tom Queally (9 - 4)
14:45 Collingwood Learner Driver Insurance "Beeswing" Handicap
7f 14y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Newmarket (July) (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 5)
14:15 Heath Court Hotel British EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd John Gosden
Kieran O'Neill (9 - 5)
14:15 Heath Court Hotel British EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Great Order (USA)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 13)
14:50 Heath Court Hotel "Be Our Guest" Handicap
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 7)
16:35 Heath Court Dining Club Handicap
1m 6f (Good) 4yo+ rated 0-95
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Takaki Iwato
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 7)
10:05 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Keizo Ito
Kosei Miura (8 - 11)
11:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Minoru Tsuchida
Takuya Kowata (8 - 5)
11:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN) 5th Shigeyuki Kojima
Nanako Fujita (8 - 0)
13:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Jay Ford (8 - 7)
11:40 ASX Refinitiv Charity Foundation Handicap (Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Singing Sand (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 1)
14:40 Next Telecom Handicap (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 10)
15:20 Maldives Travel Connection Winter Challenge (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS) 8th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 6)
15:20 Maldives Travel Connection Winter Challenge (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 6)
16:00 Precise Air Handicap (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Deity (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 1)
16:40 Pacific Boating Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 1)
16:40 Pacific Boating Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Salisbury (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 8)
19:45 AJN Kentford Novice Stakes
1m 1f 201y (Good To Firm) 3yo+
York (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Gabriele Malune (9 - 0)
14:05 Sky Bet "Get Knotted" Handicap
7f (Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-95