Result
Saturday, 13 April, 2019
15:00
Nakayama (JPN)

Shimousa Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)

1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Total prize money 34,990,000 JPY
1st 18,459,000 JPY 2nd 7,374,000 JPY 3rd 4,637,000 JPY 4th 2,700,000 JPY 5th 1,820,000 JPY
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Meiner Yukitsubaki (JPN)
K Thoroughbred Club Ruffian
4
9 - 0
-
Noboru Takagi
Hiroyuki Uchida
Days L/R: 89
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Mikki Position (JPN)
Mizuki Noda
1¼ l
4
9 - 0
-
Takanori Kikuzawa
Norihiro Yokoyama
Days L/R: 350
3rd (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4 l
5
8 - 9
-
Koichi Tsunoda
Keita Tosaki
Days L/R: 48
4th (11) Jockey's silk
Suzuka Furioso (JPN)
Keiji Nagai
nk
5
9 - 0
-
Norio Fujisawa
Kosei Miura
Days L/R: 189
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Vital Force (JPN)
Koji Maeda
¾ l
7
9 - 0
-
Kiyoshi Hagiwara
Teruo Eda
Days L/R: 106
6th (1)
Brighton Rock (JPN)
Katsuhiko Sakamaki
½ l
5
9 - 0
-
Kiyotaka Tanaka
Hironobu Tanabe
Days L/R: 244
7th (9)
Neko Washi (JPN)
Toshiko Kiriya
4 l
4
9 - 0
-
Shinobu Hoshino
Tomoharu Bushizawa
Days L/R: 258
8th (7) Jockey's silk
Meiner Enfant (JPN)
K Thoroughbred Club Ruffian
¾ l
4
9 - 0
-
Shoichiro Wada
Daichi Shibata
Days L/R: 529
9th (12) Jockey's silk
Laurel Liebe (JPN)
Laurel Racing Co Ltd
3½ l
5
9 - 0
-
Masashi Okuhira
Takayuki Kato
Days L/R: 106
10th (8)
Bell Wood Cairn (JPN)
Teruo Suzuki
hd
7
9 - 0
-
Shinobu Homma
Yoshitomi Shibata
11th (3)
Enescu (JPN)
Toshiko Kiriya
1½ l
6
9 - 0
-
Yuji Wada
Takuya Ono
Days L/R: 979
12th (6) Jockey's silk
Meiner Train (JPN)
K Thoroughbred Club Ruffian
1¾ l
6
9 - 0
-
Yasuo Takeichi
Yutaro Nonaka
Days L/R: 106

More results from Saturday, 13 April, 2019

Saturday, 13 April 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Exulting (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Dylan Davis (8 - 10)
13:30 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Sloppy) 4yo+
Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR)
City Of Love (GB)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (9 - 2)
15:30 Prix du Restaurant la Table de l'Hippodrome (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Chantilly (FR)
Etruria (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
12:45 Prix de la Piste Ronde (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN) 3rd Shigeyuki Kojima
Nanako Fujita (8 - 0)
12:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Ryuji Okubo
Ryoya Kozaki (8 - 7)
12:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Inao Okada
Atsuya Nishimura (8 - 9)
13:35 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN) 1st
trophy
Teruhiko Chida
Yuga Kawada (8 - 7)
09:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yusuke Fujioka (9 - 0)
14:15 Horaikyo Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Kiaran McLaughlin
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 9)
18:45 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Naas (IRE)
Godolphin
8th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 2)
13:50 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race (Plus 10 Race)
5f (Good To Yielding) 2yo
Naas (IRE)
Godolphin
4th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 5)
17:10 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
1m 2f (Good To Yielding) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Kazuo Fujisawa
Masayoshi Ebina (8 - 11)
12:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Chanteresse (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Mitchell Bell (9 - 1)
14:49 Ryan Ansell Investment Solutions Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Language (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 1)
14:49 Ryan Ansell Investment Solutions Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 2)
11:25 Kings Of Sydney Sport Mile (Listed Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 9)
13:15 Camera House Percy Sykes Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 5)
13:15 Camera House Percy Sykes Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 9)
13:15 Camera House Percy Sykes Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 5)
13:15 Camera House Percy Sykes Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
13:15 Camera House Percy Sykes Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Encryption (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
13:50 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint (Group 2) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 4)
15:05 Longines Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
12th Charlie Appleby
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 4)
15:50 Schweppes Sydney Cup (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
16:30 Coolmore Legacy Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 7)
17:10 TAB Sapphire Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 7)
17:10 TAB Sapphire Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 9)
17:10 TAB Sapphire Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
City Plan (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Jose C Ferrer (8 - 6)
16:05 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Thirsk (GB)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (9 - 2)
17:25 @thirskraces North Yorkshire Conference Centre Novice Stakes
7f 218y (Good To Firm) 3yo