Result
Tuesday, 18 June, 2019
16:20
Ascot (GB)

St James's Palace Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Colts)

7f 213y (Good) 3yo
Total prize money 538,750 GBP
1st 305,525 GBP 2nd 115,831 GBP 3rd 57,970 GBP 4th 28,877 GBP 5th 14,492 GBP 6th 7,273 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Circus Maximus (IRE)
Flaxman Stables/Mrs Magnier/Tabor/Smith
3
9 - 0
110
bl
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 17
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
King Of Comedy (IRE)
Lady Bamford
nk
3
9 - 0
111
John Gosden
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 26
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Too Darn Hot (GB)
Lord Lloyd-Webber
¾ l
3
9 - 0
120
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 24
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Skardu (GB)
Abdulla Al Khalifa
½ l
3
9 - 0
111
William Haggas
James Doyle
Days L/R: 24
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Shaman (IRE)
Wertheimer & Frere
2 l
3
9 - 0
114
C Laffon-Parias
Maxime Guyon
Days L/R: 37
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Phoenix Of Spain (IRE)
Tony Wechsler & Ann Plummer
nk
3
9 - 0
120
Charles Hills
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 24
7th (11) Jockey's silk
Fox Champion (IRE)
King Power Racing Co Ltd
1 l
3
9 - 0
110
Richard Hannon
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 30
8th (10) Jockey's silk
Van Beethoven (CAN)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
½ l
3
9 - 0
107
A P O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Days L/R: 24
9th (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2½ l
3
9 - 0
109
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 45
10th (8) Jockey's silk
Bell Rock (GB)
Mrs Fitri Hay
3½ l
3
9 - 0
-
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 26
11th (9) Jockey's silk
The Irish Rover (IRE)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
5 l
3
9 - 0
99
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 30

More results from Tuesday, 18 June, 2019

Tuesday, 18 June 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
8th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:30 Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Ascot (GB) 13th Charlie Appleby
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
14:30 Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
14th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
14:30 Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Ascot (GB) 9th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 1)
15:05 Coventry Stakes (Group 2)
6f (Good) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 4)
15:40 King's Stand Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Ascot (GB) 7th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 3)
17:35 Wolferton Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 212y (Soft) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
9th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 3)
17:35 Wolferton Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 212y (Soft) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 3)
17:35 Wolferton Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 212y (Soft) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
13th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
17:35 Wolferton Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 212y (Soft) 4yo+