Result
Wednesday, 27 March, 2019
16:05
Warwick Farm (AUS)

ANZ Bloodstock News Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f (Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10) Jockey's silk
Fasika (AUS)
Tricolours Racing & Syndications, A K C Thoroughbreds Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
Joseph Pride
Corey Brown
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1½ l
3
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
James McDonald
Days L/R: 12
3rd (2)
Lucky Helmet (AUS)
Finemore Thoroughbreds & Planette Thoroughbred Trading P/L
hd
3
9 - 3
-
bl
J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 139
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Gentle Persuasion (AUS)
Gooree Stud
nk
3
8 - 5
-
Mark Newnham
Robbie Dolan
Days L/R: 21
5th (7)
Alison Of Tuffy (AUS)
R D Tuffy
shd
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Peter Robl
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 12
6th (4)
Major Wager (AUS)
Speedway Stables L L C
1 l
3
9 - 4
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 17
7th (3)
Takookacod (AUS)
N T Penfold
shd
4
8 - 9
-
Scott Spackman
Blaike McDougall
Days L/R: 17
8th (6)
She's Furline (AUS)
Stonestreet Stables LLC, Aquis Farm Et Al
½ l
3
9 - 5
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 203
9th (11)
Aimalac Millie (AUS)
J M A Lloyd, Mrs K A Lloyd Et Al
hd
6
8 - 12
-
Con Karakatsanis
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 70
10th (1)
Ragazze (AUS)
Millsy, Mrs M M Widdup Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
Brad Widdup
Billy Owen
11th (8)
Invictum Domina (AUS)
S G Darby, Miss L P Armstrong Et Al
1¼ l
5
8 - 12
-
bl
Brad Widdup
Patrick Scorse
Days L/R: 14
NR (7)
Little Red Shoes (AUS)
Ms H L Hart
7
9 - 6
-
Jason Coyle
Christian Reith
Non-runner
Days L/R: 203

More results from Wednesday, 27 March, 2019

Wednesday, 27 March 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Argentan (FR)
Antisana (GB)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 10)
17:05 Prix Edouard Pouret (Div 2) (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo
Seymour (AUS)
Godolphin
NR Anthony Freedman
Dean Holland (8 - 11)
12:00 Landmark Seymour 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Seymour (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Daniel Stackhouse (9 - 2)
12:00 Landmark Seymour 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Seymour (AUS)
Intentional (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Jarrod Fry (8 - 11)
12:00 Landmark Seymour 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Michael Stidham
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 6)
15:00 Starter Optional Claiming Race (Claimer) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Conditions
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
13:35 The Championships On Sale Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 11)
13:35 The Championships On Sale Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 13)
17:20 Australian Turf Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+