Result
Sunday, 10 March, 2019
15:25
Canberra (AUS)
Geocon National Sprint (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money
128,700 AUD
1st 75,700 AUD 2nd 24,000 AUD 3rd 12,000 AUD 4th 6,000 AUD 5th 3,000 AUD 6th 2,000 AUD 7th 2,000 AUD 8th 2,000 AUD 9th 2,000 AUD 10th 2,000 AUD
Runners: 11
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (6) |
Snippets Land (AUS)
The Yellowbrick Road Co Pty Ltd Syndicate
|
8
9 - 4
|
-
cp
|
Peter & Paul Snowden
Blake Shinn
|
Days L/R: 8
|
||
2nd (9) |
Who's Knocking (AUS)
G L Sturt, S Pelle Et Al
|
¾ l
|
4
8 - 7
|
-
cp
|
Trevor McIlrick
Richard Bensley
|
||
3rd (11) |
Levee Bank (AUS)
L C McInerney, A J Masters Et Al
|
½ l
|
6
8 - 7
|
-
bl
|
Gratz Vella
Tommy Berry
|
Days L/R: 71
|
|
4th (10) |
Flow (AUS)
Godolphin
|
sn
|
5
9 - 4
|
-
|
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
|
Days L/R: 22
|
|
5th (4) |
Mercurial Lad (AUS)
P A Jones, P H Joseph Et Al
|
½ l
|
5
8 - 7
|
-
bl
|
Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones
Sam Weatherley
|
Days L/R: 85
|
|
6th (1) |
Bring A Secret (AUS)
Dr C G Beaton, Mrs R A Beaton Et Al
|
1 l
|
6
8 - 7
|
-
t
|
Nick Olive
Timothy Clark
|
Days L/R: 134
|
|
7th (8) |
Takookacod (AUS)
N T Penfold
|
sn
|
4
8 - 7
|
-
|
Scott Spackman
Christian Reith
|
Days L/R: 29
|
|
8th (5) |
Oriental Runner (AUS)
Grandview Lodge Pty Ltd & G Anastopoulos
|
1½ l
|
5
8 - 7
|
-
bl,t
|
Garry Neale
Adrian Layt
|
Days L/R: 23
|
|
9th (3) |
Le Cavalier (AUS)
Mrs D G Gardner, R A C Keene Et Al
|
shd
|
8
8 - 7
|
-
cp
|
Norm Gardner
Blaike McDougall
|
Days L/R: 263
|
|
10th (7) |
Ziganui (AUS)
Mrs F Middleton, Mrs P Merriman Et Al
|
2¼ l
|
6
8 - 7
|
-
|
Keith Dryden & Scott Collings
Jay Ford
|
Days L/R: 256
|
|
11th (2) |
Dutchesse Moshe (AUS)
T J Abbott & J P Egan
|
2¾ l
|
4
8 - 7
|
-
cp
|
Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones
Kathy O'Hara
|
Days L/R: 297
|
|
NR |
Insensata (AUS)
J C Coyle, S Itzcovitz Et Al
|
5
8 - 7
|
-
|
Jason Coyle
Adam Hyeronimus
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 2
|
||
NR |
La Biere Choisie (AUS)
R L Emery, R D Harrison Et Al
|
4
8 - 7
|
-
bl
|
Garry Kirkup
Mathew Cahill
|
Non-runner |
||
NR |
Te Ata (AUS)
M J Dale, J R Baxter Et Al
|
4
8 - 7
|
-
bl
|
Matthew Dale
Doubtful
|
Non-runner |
||
NR |
Brazen (AUS)
D F Naude, V A Vas & Ms A C Vas
|
6
8 - 7
|
-
bl,t
|
Brett Cavanough
Jason Collett
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 22
|
||
NR |
Don't Give A Damn (AUS)
K P Carmody
|
5
8 - 8
|
-
t
|
Danny Williams
Sam Clipperton
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 22
|