Result
Saturday, 2 March, 2019
12:30
Nakayama (JPN)

Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)

1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 11,400,000 JPY
1st 6,000,000 JPY 2nd 2,400,000 JPY 3rd 1,500,000 JPY 4th 900,000 JPY 5th 599,999 JPY
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (13) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
8 - 7
-
Sakae Kunieda
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
2nd (10)
Cheerful Rose (JPN)
Dearest Club Co Ltd
3½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Takahiro Mizuno
Masaki Katsuura
3rd (14)
Strong Heaven (JPN)
Tadahiro Amahori
3½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Yasutoshi Matsunaga
Taichi Nishimura
4th (6)
Bona Fide (JPN)
Fujiko Mizukami
1¾ l
3
8 - 5
-
Masahiro Takeuchi
Takuya Kowata
5th (8)
Nobo Return (JPN)
LSM Co Ltd
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Shoichi Temma
Fuyuki Igarashi
6th (7)
Just One Look (JPN)
Yu Hirai
2 l
3
8 - 11
-
Yasuhito Tamura
Hiroyuki Uchida
7th (12)
Tokai Mare (JPN)
M Uchimura
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Toru Kurita
Kazuma Harada
8th (3)
Schlussel (JPN)
Masaru Shimada
2 l
3
8 - 5
-
Kiyotaka Tanaka
Akira Sugawara
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Cosmo Etrange (JPN)
Big Red Farm
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Toshiaki Tajima
Hokuto Miyazaki
10th (15) Jockey's silk
Seiun Norn (JPN)
Shigeyuki Nishiyama
3 l
3
8 - 7
-
Toshihiro Ebina
Daichi Shibata
11th (5)
Garlaban (JPN)
Normandy Thoroughbred Racing Co Ltd
hd
3
8 - 11
-
Kazuo Konishi
Hironobu Tanabe
12th (4)
Aokachi (JPN)
Seiji Matsuda
nk
3
8 - 3
-
Mizuki Takayanagi
Yutaro Nonaka
13th (2) Jockey's silk
Cavitation (JPN)
Chizu Yoshida
nk
3
8 - 7
-
Nobuhiro Suzuki
Akihide Tsumura
14th (16)
Sigerupadparadscha (JPN)
S Morinaka
6 l
3
8 - 11
-
Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Masami Matsuoka
15th (11)
Nam Khang (JPN)
Kazuo Okubo
3½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Yuji Wada
Yuta Onodera
NR (1)
M O Max (JPN)
Mitsugu Oasa
3
8 - 5
-
Masaaki Koga
Ikuya Kowata
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 2 March, 2019

Saturday, 2 March 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Fair Grounds (USA)
Desert Rendezvous (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Michael Stidham
Adam Beschizza (8 - 8)
14:53 Maiden Special Weight Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 11)
10:55 Very Special Kids Plate (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 2)
14:10 Blamey Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Craig Newitt (8 - 13)
14:45 Australian Guineas (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Goulburn (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 10)
14:49 Jamala Wildlife Lodge Showcase Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Goulburn (AUS)
Danae (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Bobby El-Issa (8 - 10)
14:49 Jamala Wildlife Lodge Showcase Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Goulburn (AUS)
Waka (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 5)
16:44 Semco Equipment Showcase Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Goulburn (AUS)
Haikili (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 6)
16:44 Semco Equipment Showcase Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Royal Yacht (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Teruhiko Chida
Ryusei Sakai (8 - 9)
10:30 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Keiji Yoshimura
Yasunari Iwata (8 - 11)
11:00 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Takayuki Yasuda
Yuga Kawada (8 - 9)
15:00 Harima Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Ryuji Okubo
Kota Fujioka (9 - 0)
14:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Kunihide Matsuda
Ryoya Kozaki (9 - 0)
14:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Nakayama (JPN)
Loving Way (GB)
Godolphin
11th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Takuya Kowata (8 - 5)
13:00 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida (9 - 0)
14:35 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 10)
13:55 Schweppes Skyline Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
13:55 Schweppes Skyline Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
14:30 Liberty International Underwriters Sweet Embrace Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 10)
14:30 Liberty International Underwriters Sweet Embrace Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
16:20 Surround Stakes (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
17:00 Guy Walter Proven Thoroughbreds Stakes (Group 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
17:40 Nelune Foundation Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Epidemic (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 3)
17:40 Nelune Foundation Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Bob Baffert
Drayden Van Dyke (8 - 10)
15:59 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo