Result
Saturday, 2 March, 2019
14:10
Flemington (AUS)

Blamey Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)

1m (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 200,000 AUD
1st 122,000 AUD 2nd 36,000 AUD 3rd 18,000 AUD 4th 9,000 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 4,000 AUD 8th 4,000 AUD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Fifty Stars (IRE)
Ryco Equine Pty Ltd
4
9 - 0
-
t
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Ben Allen
Days L/R: 21
2nd (13) Jockey's silk
So Si Bon (AUS)
H A Petrie, Mrs N Stamatis Et Al
shd
5
8 - 10
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 21
3rd (8) Jockey's silk
Cool Chap (AUS)
T Tsalis, S W Hurley Et Al
1¾ l
6
8 - 9
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 189
4th (14) Jockey's silk
Johannes Vermeer (IRE)
N C Williams, Mr & Mrs L J Williams Et Al
½ l
6
8 - 9
-
t
Liam Howley
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 480
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Gallic Chieftain (FR)
OTI Racing, Kalkara Racing Et Al
¾ l
6
9 - 2
-
t
Archie Alexander
Jordan Childs
Days L/R: 112
6th (11) Jockey's silk
Mighty Boss (AUS)
Teeley Assets Ltd & M G Price
shd
4
8 - 9
-
t
Mick Price
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 14
7th (9) Jockey's silk
Holbien (AUS)
J J McGauran, G G Johnson Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 9
-
bl
Steve Richards
Dean Holland
Days L/R: 21
8th (6) Jockey's silk
Manuel (AUS)
G R Lechte, J Lechte & Pipeliner Bloodstock Pty Ltd
nk
5
9 - 2
-
t
Tony McEvoy
Luke Currie
Days L/R: 7
9th (12) Jockey's silk
Tom Melbourne (IRE)
OTI Racing, Kiwiana Syndicate Et Al
nk
8
8 - 9
-
Chris Waller
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 14
10th (10) Jockey's silk
Tavago (NZ)
S Oldfield, K Banks Et Al
shd
6
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 519
11th (7) Jockey's silk
Bring Me Roses (AUS)
Clairden Racing
shd
4
8 - 5
-
bl
Tony McEvoy
Barend Vorster
Days L/R: 21
12th (1) Jockey's silk
Material Man (AUS)
M J Macdermott & Mrs J Macdermott
½ l
7
9 - 2
-
Justin Warwick
Lucy Warwick
Days L/R: 7
13th (4) Jockey's silk
Main Stage (NZ)
M Powell, J Crichton Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 9
-
bl
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 294
14th (5) Jockey's silk
Theanswermyfriend (AUS)
R A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et Al
1¾ l
5
8 - 9
-
t
Chris Waller
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 14
NR (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
5
9 - 2
-
bl
James Cummings
Brad Rawiller
Non-runner
Days L/R: 7

More results from Saturday, 2 March, 2019

Saturday, 2 March 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Fair Grounds (USA)
Desert Rendezvous (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Michael Stidham
Adam Beschizza (8 - 8)
14:53 Maiden Special Weight Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 11)
10:55 Very Special Kids Plate (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Craig Newitt (8 - 13)
14:45 Australian Guineas (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Goulburn (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 10)
14:49 Jamala Wildlife Lodge Showcase Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Goulburn (AUS)
Danae (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Bobby El-Issa (8 - 10)
14:49 Jamala Wildlife Lodge Showcase Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Goulburn (AUS)
Waka (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 5)
16:44 Semco Equipment Showcase Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Goulburn (AUS)
Haikili (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 6)
16:44 Semco Equipment Showcase Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Royal Yacht (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Teruhiko Chida
Ryusei Sakai (8 - 9)
10:30 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Keiji Yoshimura
Yasunari Iwata (8 - 11)
11:00 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Takayuki Yasuda
Yuga Kawada (8 - 9)
15:00 Harima Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Ryuji Okubo
Kota Fujioka (9 - 0)
14:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Kunihide Matsuda
Ryoya Kozaki (9 - 0)
14:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Nakayama (JPN) 1st
trophy
Sakae Kunieda
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 7)
12:30 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Loving Way (GB)
Godolphin
11th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Takuya Kowata (8 - 5)
13:00 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida (9 - 0)
14:35 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 10)
13:55 Schweppes Skyline Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
13:55 Schweppes Skyline Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
14:30 Liberty International Underwriters Sweet Embrace Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 10)
14:30 Liberty International Underwriters Sweet Embrace Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
16:20 Surround Stakes (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
17:00 Guy Walter Proven Thoroughbreds Stakes (Group 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
17:40 Nelune Foundation Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Epidemic (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 3)
17:40 Nelune Foundation Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Bob Baffert
Drayden Van Dyke (8 - 10)
15:59 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo