Result
Saturday, 2 February, 2019
15:34
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)

HM Conveyancing Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)

4f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Kosciusko (AUS)
G Harvey
4
9 - 4
-
Patrick Webster
Travis Wolfgram
2nd (4)
Chilled Rose (AUS)
Mrs S A Freedman, Ms F M Petty Et Al
shd
3
8 - 13
-
Richard Freedman
Keagan Latham
Days L/R: 259
3rd (9)
Airwing (AUS)
P M Perry, M J Lowry Et Al
2 l
3
9 - 3
-
bl
Paul Perry
Bobby El-Issa
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Nivalis (AUS)
Godolphin
1½ l
3
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Mitchell Bell
Days L/R: 14
5th (11) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2½ l
3
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Grant Buckley
6th (10)
She Just Said It (AUS)
P J Kuzmiuk, P Wensemius Et Al
2 l
3
8 - 13
-
Alan D Smith
Chad Lever
Days L/R: 38
7th (12)
Our Fantasy (AUS)
Ms S Gemenis
2 l
3
7 - 13
-
Ben Hill
Mikayla Weir
8th (7)
Pearl Roan (AUS)
D A Rawson & Mrs J A Rawson
hd
3
7 - 13
-
t
Steve Hodge
Ms Louise Day
9th (8)
Power To Pay (AUS)
G W Truran
2 l
4
9 - 0
-
Damien Lane
Jake Hull
10th (1)
Aunty Pugs (AUS)
J J Turnbull
2½ l
4
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Jeremy Smith
Ashley Morgan
11th (3)
The Vandellas (AUS)
A J Owen & Mrs K M Owen
hd
4
8 - 0
-
Karen Owen
Ms Cejay Graham
12th (6)
Glam Time (AUS)
M D Morabito
5 l
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Nicole Hudson
Daniel Northey

More results from Saturday, 2 February, 2019

Saturday, 2 February 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 11)
14:55 Ladbrokes Chairman's Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
16:10 Polytrack W.J. Adams Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
16:50 Ladbrokes Manfred Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 2)
16:50 Ladbrokes Manfred Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
13:00 £20 Free Bets At totesport.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
7f (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Teruhiko Chida
Yutaka Take (8 - 9)
16:00 Nishio Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Yoshito Yahagi
Yuichi Kitamura (8 - 11)
10:00 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN) PU Keiji Yoshimura
Suguru Hamanaka (8 - 11)
11:30 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kenji Nonaka
Yoshitsugu Okada (8 - 11)
11:30 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Teruhiko Chida
Yuga Kawada (8 - 9)
14:25 Otokuni Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 4yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
14th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 6)
18:55 Yahsat Trophy (Handicap) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ rated 76-89
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Bobby El-Issa (8 - 8)
16:14 Allied Pickfords Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
16:14 Allied Pickfords Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Joe Bravo (8 - 7)
16:38 Martha Washington Stakes (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 8)
12:50 Canonbury Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 8)
13:30 Widden Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 8)
13:30 Widden Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 13)
15:50 Expressway Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 3)
15:50 Expressway Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 9)
17:50 Rise Up This Autumn Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 13)
17:50 Rise Up This Autumn Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 8)
14:11 Maiden Claiming Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Jose A Bracho (8 - 8)
16:20 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Takayuki Yasuda
Kosei Miura (8 - 11)
11:40 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Kazuo Fujisawa
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 11)
13:05 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 3yo Mdn