Result
Saturday, 5 January, 2019
16:10
Nakayama (JPN)

Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)

1m (Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Total prize money 21,000,000 JPY
1st 11,000,000 JPY 2nd 4,400,000 JPY 3rd 2,800,000 JPY 4th 1,700,000 JPY 5th 1,100,000 JPY
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
7
9 - 0
-
Masakazu Ikegami
Hironobu Tanabe
Days L/R: 28
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Erbschaft (JPN)
Sunday Racing Co Ltd
3½ l
6
9 - 0
-
Kazuya Nakatake
Keita Tosaki
Days L/R: 168
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Artorius (JPN)
G1 Racing Co Ltd
¾ l
5
8 - 7
-
Kazuo Fujisawa
Ikuya Kowata
Days L/R: 76
4th (14) Jockey's silk
Cosmo Johanne (JPN)
Big Red Farm
nk
7
9 - 0
-
Yutaka Takahashi
Daichi Shibata
Days L/R: 21
5th (3) Jockey's silk
Runway Debut (JPN)
Katsumi Yoshida
¾ l
4
8 - 7
-
Takeshi Okumura
Shu Ishibashi
Days L/R: 161
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Siberian Tiger (JPN)
Makio Okada
1½ l
8
8 - 11
-
Hironori Kurita
Takuya Kowata
Days L/R: 1749
7th (2)
Yumeno My Home (JPN)
Mill Farm Co Ltd
½ l
7
8 - 9
-
Shinichi Ito
Makoto Sugihara
Days L/R: 104
8th (15) Jockey's silk
Knight Banneret (JPN)
Silk Racing Co Ltd
¾ l
5
9 - 0
-
Yoshito Yahagi
Kosei Miura
Days L/R: 168
9th (8)
Miracle Blood (JPN)
Seichi Serizawa
ns
4
8 - 7
-
Ikuo Aizawa
Hiroyuki Uchida
Days L/R: 133
10th (12)
Almuten (JPN)
Toshiaki Date
nk
5
8 - 7
-
Michio Minamida
Toshiki Inoue
Days L/R: 664
11th (9)
Love Turbo (JPN)
Yuki Dendo
½ l
6
8 - 3
-
Satoshi Oehara
Yutaro Nonaka
Days L/R: 230
12th (10)
In The Silence (JPN)
Takahiro Okada
nk
6
9 - 0
-
Tatsuhiko Ishikuri
Yoshitomi Shibata
13th (5) Jockey's silk
Sarab (JPN)
Silk Racing Co Ltd
1¾ l
4
8 - 7
-
Tetsuya Kimura
Oisin Murphy
14th (13)
Dusseldorf (JPN)
Kazutaka Hosaka
3½ l
4
8 - 7
-
Tetsuya Kimura
Hiroshi Kitamura
Days L/R: 258
15th (11)
Vent Tonnerre (JPN)
Yuki Dendo
7 l
5
8 - 9
-
Yoshihiko Ishige
Kazuya Oba

More results from Saturday, 5 January, 2019

Saturday, 5 January 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Thomas Albertrani
Jose Lezcano (8 - 11)
15:30 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Sloppy) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 13)
15:20 In Memory Of Aila Hinton-Tooley Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 2)
17:55 Alicia White Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Joe Bravo (8 - 8)
15:24 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Yielding) 3yo Mdn
Gold Coast (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
15:32 Follow @AQUISFARM On Facebook Qtis Two-years-old Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 8)
12:40 Events By ATC Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 165y (Good) 2yo
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 8)
12:40 Events By ATC Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 165y (Good) 2yo
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
13:20 Autumn Carnival On Sale Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 165y (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Malaise (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (9 - 2)
13:20 Autumn Carnival On Sale Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 165y (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Adam Hyeronimus (8 - 8)
14:30 2019 Membership Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 3)
15:05 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 1)
15:05 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Astoria (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Sam Weatherley (9 - 2)
15:40 The Aviary @ Royal Randwick Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 1)
15:40 The Aviary @ Royal Randwick Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Spectroscope (USA)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 6)
16:20 Kensington Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 75y (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Robbie Dolan (8 - 10)
17:00 Summer Racing Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 5)
17:00 Summer Racing Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Takayuki Yasuda
Yuichi Kitamura (8 - 7)
11:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Ryuji Okubo
Suguru Hamanaka (8 - 7)
12:30 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner (9 - 4)
18:55 District One Elegance Stretch Cup (Handicap) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo+
Nakayama (JPN) 2nd Yasutoshi Ikee
Yutaka Take (8 - 11)
12:15 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN) 10th Takashi Kanari
Takuma Ito (8 - 11)
12:15 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Yusuke Wada
Takuya Ono (8 - 9)
13:50 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Bob Baffert
Joseph Talamo (8 - 8)
15:59 Sham Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 8)
15:20 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 10)
13:39 Canadian Club Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
13:39 Canadian Club Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 1)
14:49 Cavarni Design Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 156y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 10)
15:24 Ryan's Metal Roofing Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Koby Jennings (9 - 0)
15:24 Ryan's Metal Roofing Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Galapagos (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 5)
16:04 Lakes Printers Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f 156y (Good To Soft) 2yo+