Result
Saturday, 5 January, 2019
15:24
Wyong (AUS)

Ryan's Metal Roofing Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
Verlan (AUS)
Ms S M Woodcock & M J Everett & Meredith Park
4
9 - 2
-
Richard Freedman
Keagan Latham
2nd (6)
Mighty Marmalade (AUS)
J Yee & Mrs B Yee
shd
4
9 - 0
-
cp
Kim Waugh
Serg Lisnyy
Days L/R: 127
3rd (7)
The Runner (AUS)
Y L Chu
½ l
3
8 - 10
-
Bjorn Baker
Chad Lever
Days L/R: 10
4th (8)
Oakfield Twilight (AUS)
B Mackenzie
nk
4
9 - 0
-
Damien Lane
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 196
5th (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
shd
3
8 - 10
-
James Cummings
Blake Spriggs
Days L/R: 104
6th (1)
Acoustix (AUS)
S G Morton, M J Murdoch Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 7
-
bl
Tas Morton
Belinda Hodder
7th (2)
Yalanji (AUS)
D W Flower, A Stajcic Et Al
shd
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Brad Widdup
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 192
8th (4)
Captain Courageous (AUS)
B G Black, Mrs D A Black & D R Casson
4 l
3
9 - 0
-
Tara & Philippe Vigouroux
Winona Costin
Days L/R: 112
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
3
9 - 0
-
James Cummings
Koby Jennings
Days L/R: 15
NR (9) Jockey's silk
Time And Again (AUS)
Gooree Stud
3
8 - 10
-
Kris Lees
Darryl McLellan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (12)
Koonunga (AUS)
Mrs C Cook, Mrs M A Smith Et Al
4
9 - 2
-
Matthew A Smith
Josh Adams
Non-runner
Days L/R: 392
NR (11)
Homework (AUS)
Aston Bloodstock & Mrs R J Mula
4
9 - 7
-
t
Joseph Pride
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 156

More results from Saturday, 5 January, 2019

Saturday, 5 January 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Thomas Albertrani
Jose Lezcano (8 - 11)
15:30 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Sloppy) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 13)
15:20 In Memory Of Aila Hinton-Tooley Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 2)
17:55 Alicia White Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Joe Bravo (8 - 8)
15:24 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Yielding) 3yo Mdn
Gold Coast (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
15:32 Follow @AQUISFARM On Facebook Qtis Two-years-old Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 8)
12:40 Events By ATC Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 165y (Good) 2yo
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 8)
12:40 Events By ATC Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 165y (Good) 2yo
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
13:20 Autumn Carnival On Sale Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 165y (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Malaise (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (9 - 2)
13:20 Autumn Carnival On Sale Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 165y (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Adam Hyeronimus (8 - 8)
14:30 2019 Membership Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 3)
15:05 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 1)
15:05 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Astoria (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Sam Weatherley (9 - 2)
15:40 The Aviary @ Royal Randwick Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 1)
15:40 The Aviary @ Royal Randwick Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Spectroscope (USA)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 6)
16:20 Kensington Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 75y (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Robbie Dolan (8 - 10)
17:00 Summer Racing Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 5)
17:00 Summer Racing Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Takayuki Yasuda
Yuichi Kitamura (8 - 7)
11:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Ryuji Okubo
Suguru Hamanaka (8 - 7)
12:30 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner (9 - 4)
18:55 District One Elegance Stretch Cup (Handicap) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo+
Nakayama (JPN) 2nd Yasutoshi Ikee
Yutaka Take (8 - 11)
12:15 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN) 10th Takashi Kanari
Takuma Ito (8 - 11)
12:15 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Yusuke Wada
Takuya Ono (8 - 9)
13:50 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Masakazu Ikegami
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
16:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Bob Baffert
Joseph Talamo (8 - 8)
15:59 Sham Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 8)
15:20 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 10)
13:39 Canadian Club Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
13:39 Canadian Club Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 1)
14:49 Cavarni Design Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 156y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Galapagos (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 5)
16:04 Lakes Printers Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f 156y (Good To Soft) 2yo+