Result
Thursday, 3 January, 2019
20:50
Meydan (UAE)

Singspiel Stakes Presented By Longines V H P Collection (Group 3) (Turf)

1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 200,000 USD
1st 120,000 USD 2nd 40,000 USD 3rd 20,000 USD 4th 10,000 USD 5th 6,000 USD 6th 4,000 USD
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
5
9 - 0
111
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 299
2nd (14) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1½ l
7
9 - 0
108
v
Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott
Days L/R: 63
3rd (13) Jockey's silk
Salsabeel (IRE)
Godolphin
hd
5
9 - 0
111
Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle
Days L/R: 130
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3 l
6
9 - 0
108
h
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 299
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
5
9 - 0
110
Charlie Appleby
Colm O'Donoghue
Days L/R: 315
6th (16) Jockey's silk
Light The Lights (SAF)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
1¼ l
7
9 - 0
111
M F De Kock
Olivier Doleuze
Days L/R: 292
7th (10) Jockey's silk
Escalator (GB)
Saeed bel Obaida
hd
4
8 - 13
105
Charlie Fellowes
Stevie Donohoe
Days L/R: 66
8th (4) Jockey's silk
Furia Cruzada (CHI)
Avaz Ismoilov
hd
7
8 - 9
105
t
E Charpy
Antonio Fresu
Days L/R: 14
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Gm Hopkins (GB)
Ramadhan Stable
2¼ l
8
9 - 0
101
Jaber Ramadhan
Robert Tart
Days L/R: 25
10th (5) Jockey's silk
Degas (GER)
Eckhard Sauren
ns
6
9 - 0
113
Markus Klug
Fabrice Veron
Days L/R: 74
11th (3) Jockey's silk
Deauville (IRE)
Victorious
¾ l
6
9 - 0
115
v
Fawzi Abdulla Nass
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 110
12th (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
4
8 - 13
108
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 196
13th (15) Jockey's silk
Hornsby (GB)
Majed Ali Almarzooqui
1¾ l
6
9 - 0
104
S Jadhav
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 25
14th (12) Jockey's silk
Settle For Bay (FR)
McGettigans Management Services JLT & Maurice Casey
6½ l
5
9 - 0
107
David Marnane
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 197
15th (2) Jockey's silk
Musaddas (GB)
Bouresly Racing Syndicate
6¼ l
9
9 - 0
100
R Bouresly
Sherman Brown
Days L/R: 1036
16th (9) Jockey's silk
Arod (IRE)
Two Towers Partnership
¾ l
8
9 - 0
108
David Simcock
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 131

More results from Thursday, 3 January, 2019

Thursday, 3 January 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
13:30 Bet365 SV 2yo Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 138y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Regan Bayliss (9 - 2)
14:30 Piano Bar SV 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 138y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 10)
16:30 Batman Management Group Bellarine Cup (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 143y (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 8)
15:10 Anytime Fitness Albion Park & Shellharbour Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Hemsted (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 1)
16:20 BLG Business Advisers Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 1)
16:20 BLG Business Advisers Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Cajun Music (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 1)
16:55 Happy New Year Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Meydan (UAE) NR Charlie Appleby
NON-RUNNER (9 - 2)
18:30 Longines Gents Record Collection (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-107
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 1)
18:30 Longines Gents Record Collection (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-107
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 1)
18:30 Longines Gents Record Collection (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-107
Meydan (UAE) 8th Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner (8 - 7)
18:30 Longines Gents Record Collection (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-107
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
19:05 UAE 1000 Guineas Trial Presented By Longines La Grande Classique (Conditions) (Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 0)
19:05 UAE 1000 Guineas Trial Presented By Longines La Grande Classique (Conditions) (Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Dubai Beauty (IRE)
Godolphin
14th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
19:05 UAE 1000 Guineas Trial Presented By Longines La Grande Classique (Conditions) (Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Rowan Scott (8 - 2)
19:40 Longines Ladies Record Collection (Handicap) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-110
Meydan (UAE)
Top Score (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 1)
21:25 Longines Master Collection Moon Phase (Handicap) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-114
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner (8 - 6)
21:25 Longines Master Collection Moon Phase (Handicap) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-114
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
12th Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (8 - 5)
21:25 Longines Master Collection Moon Phase (Handicap) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-114