Result
Thursday, 3 January, 2019
18:30
Meydan (UAE)

Longines Gents Record Collection (Handicap) (Turf)

1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-107
Total prize money 175,000 USD
1st 105,000 USD 2nd 35,000 USD 3rd 17,500 USD 4th 8,750 USD 5th 5,250 USD 6th 3,500 USD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
5
9 - 1
102
cp
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 495
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1½ l
4
9 - 1
105
t
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 221
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Sharpalo (FR)
Badr Abdulla Ismail Al Mutawa
nk
7
9 - 0
101
h,t
A bin Harmash
Connor Beasley
Days L/R: 25
4th (6) Jockey's silk
Appeared (GB)
Khalifa Dasmal
1¼ l
7
8 - 11
99
David Simcock
Richard Mullen
Days L/R: 132
5th (7) Jockey's silk
Basateen (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
¾ l
7
8 - 13
100
Doug Watson
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 18
6th (9) Jockey's silk
Maifalki (FR)
Lamont Racing
1½ l
6
8 - 11
99
N Caullery
Fabrice Veron
Days L/R: 47
7th (11) Jockey's silk
Earnshaw (USA)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
¾ l
8
9 - 6
107
t
S Jadhav
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 292
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
shd
5
8 - 7
95
Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner
Days L/R: 84
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Jaaref (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
hd
6
9 - 3
104
A R Al Rayhi
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 25
NR (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
5
9 - 2
103
Charlie Appleby
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 495
NR (4) Jockey's silk
Syphax (USA)
Sultan Ali
5
8 - 10
98
S Jadhav
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Thursday, 3 January, 2019

Thursday, 3 January 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
13:30 Bet365 SV 2yo Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 138y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Dogmatic (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Regan Bayliss (9 - 2)
14:30 Piano Bar SV 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 138y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 10)
16:30 Batman Management Group Bellarine Cup (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 143y (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Efficiently (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 8)
15:10 Anytime Fitness Albion Park & Shellharbour Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Hemsted (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 1)
16:20 BLG Business Advisers Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Distracted (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 1)
16:20 BLG Business Advisers Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Cajun Music (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 1)
16:55 Happy New Year Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
19:05 UAE 1000 Guineas Trial Presented By Longines La Grande Classique (Conditions) (Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Swift Rose (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 0)
19:05 UAE 1000 Guineas Trial Presented By Longines La Grande Classique (Conditions) (Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Dubai Beauty (IRE)
Godolphin
14th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
19:05 UAE 1000 Guineas Trial Presented By Longines La Grande Classique (Conditions) (Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Race Day (IRE)
Godolphin
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Rowan Scott (8 - 2)
19:40 Longines Ladies Record Collection (Handicap) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-110
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
20:50 Singspiel Stakes Presented By Longines V H P Collection (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Racing History (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 0)
20:50 Singspiel Stakes Presented By Longines V H P Collection (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Salsabeel (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 0)
20:50 Singspiel Stakes Presented By Longines V H P Collection (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
20:50 Singspiel Stakes Presented By Longines V H P Collection (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Colm O'Donoghue (9 - 0)
20:50 Singspiel Stakes Presented By Longines V H P Collection (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
12th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 13)
20:50 Singspiel Stakes Presented By Longines V H P Collection (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Top Score (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 1)
21:25 Longines Master Collection Moon Phase (Handicap) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-114
Meydan (UAE)
Victory Wave (USA)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner (8 - 6)
21:25 Longines Master Collection Moon Phase (Handicap) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-114
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
12th Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (8 - 5)
21:25 Longines Master Collection Moon Phase (Handicap) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-114