Result
Sunday, 16 December, 2018
12:20
Aqueduct (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)

6f (Sloppy) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 68,000 USD
1st 37,400 USD 2nd 13,600 USD 3rd 8,160 USD 4th 4,080 USD 5th 2,720 USD 6th 1,020 USD 7th 1,020 USD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Hattie L (USA)
Starlight Racing
3
8 - 10
-
Todd Pletcher
Manuel Franco
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
That's Speightful (USA)
Kinsman Stable
¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Days L/R: 119
3rd (6)
Dreamers And Me (USA)
E L R Corp
4¼ l
3
8 - 10
-
Bruce N Levine
David Cohen
4th (2)
Hurricane Sheila (USA)
Lady Sheila Stable & Iris Smith Stable
2¾ l
4
8 - 12
-
bl
Jeremiah C Englehart
Rajiv Maragh
Days L/R: 79
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Communal (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1¼ l
3
8 - 10
-
bl
Thomas Albertrani
Jose Lezcano
Days L/R: 147
6th (5)
Sierra Sarah (USA)
Edwin G Russell & Michael McDonough
5½ l
4
8 - 12
-
bl
Naipaul Chatterpaul
Ruben Silvera
Days L/R: 39
7th (7)
Thread The Needle (USA)
PT and K Stable
19½ l
3
8 - 10
-
Dane Kobiskie
Dylan Davis

More results from Sunday, 16 December, 2018

Sunday, 16 December 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Fragaria (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Yoshitada Takahashi
Kyosuke Maruta (8 - 9)
13:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Romantic Talk (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Tristan Baron (8 - 8)
09:50 Prix de Roiville (Conditions) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
7f 110y (Standard) 3yo Conditions
Deauville (FR)
Strings Of Life (GB)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 10)
11:20 Prix des Sablonnets (Listed Race) (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
7f 110y (Standard) 2yo
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Thomas Albertrani
Carlos J Hernandez (8 - 8)
17:06 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Hideaki Fujiwara
William Buick (8 - 9)
11:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Kunihide Matsuda
William Buick (8 - 9)
13:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 2yo
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Keizo Ito
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:20 Myokensan Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Hemsted (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 1)
13:45 Afpa Building Services Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Ballad (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 10)
13:45 Afpa Building Services Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Hideaki Fujiwara
Keita Tosaki (9 - 0)
16:00 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+