Result
Friday, 26 October, 2018
14:55
Angers (FR)

Prix Rabelais (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)

1m 3f 110y (Soft) 4yo+
Total prize money 16,000 EUR
1st 8,000 EUR 2nd 3,200 EUR 3rd 2,400 EUR 4th 1,600 EUR 5th 800 EUR
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Isacc (FR)
Ecurie Triptych
5
9 - 3
-
cp
Y Barberot
Jerome Cabre
Days L/R: 59
2nd (8) Jockey's silk
Rouxeville (FR)
Philippe Sauvage
1 l
5
9 - 5
-
J-P Sauvage
Morgan Delalande
Days L/R: 44
3rd (5)
Dutch Doctor (FR)
Douglas McMillan
½ l
6
9 - 6
-
E Leenders
Cristian Demuro
Days L/R: 44
4th (12)
Martalouna (FR)
Mme Didier Paysan
1½ l
5
9 - 0
-
N Paysan
Guillaume Trolley De Prevaux
Days L/R: 120
5th (10) Jockey's silk
Balldy D'Aze (FR)
Mme Michelle Van Den Broele
hd
6
9 - 8
-
N Leenders
Arnaud Bourgeais
Days L/R: 165
6th (11) Jockey's silk
Hot Moments (FR)
Jakob Rohr
hd
7
9 - 3
-
A De Royer-Dupre
Mlle Coralie Pacaut
Days L/R: 117
7th (2) Jockey's silk
Jevousvoisencore (IRE)
Mme Marie-Joelle Goetschy
1 l
4
9 - 10
-
Y Barberot
Alexandre Roussel
Days L/R: 15
8th (4) Jockey's silk
Spring Mist (GB)
Godolphin SNC
nk
4
9 - 7
-
H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi
Days L/R: 15
9th (3)
De Bon Aloi (FR)
P Terpereau, J-P Vinet & Mlle L Seurin
nk
7
9 - 2
-
bl
E Leenders
Damien Boche
Days L/R: 15
10th (9)
Lilly Du Havre (FR)
Mme Anne-Marie Poirier
¾ l
6
9 - 2
-
Mme A-M Poirier
Emmanuel Etienne
Days L/R: 75
11th (1) Jockey's silk
Volzapone (FR)
Thierry Lenique
15 l
8
9 - 3
-
cp
Y Fertillet
Mathieu Androuin
Days L/R: 198
12th (6)
Silver Royal (FR)
Yves Saint-Martin
8 l
4
9 - 2
-
cp
Eric Saint-Martin
Antoine Hamelin
Days L/R: 62

More results from Friday, 26 October, 2018

Friday, 26 October 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Angers (FR)
Carriwitchet (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (9 - 0)
11:55 Prix Francis Chene - Asselco (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f 110y (Soft) 3yo Conditions
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Deft (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
21:45 Caterez Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Clairefontaine (FR)
Romantic Talk (GB)
Godolphin SNC
8th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 8)
16:10 Prix de la Mare a Touques (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Rossa Ryan (9 - 3)
13:20 Matchbook Betting Exchange Nursery Handicap
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo rated 0-95
Doncaster (GB)
Winds Of Fire (USA)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Jamie Spencer (9 - 1)
16:10 Move Over To Matchbook Handicap
1m 6f 115y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Belle Boyd (GB)
Godolphin
4th W McCreery
Declan McDonogh (9 - 3)
20:00 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cooley Fillies & Mares Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Petticoat (GB)
Godolphin
6th M Halford
Colin Keane (9 - 3)
20:00 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cooley Fillies & Mares Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Godolphin
8th M Halford
N G McCullagh (9 - 0)
20:00 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cooley Fillies & Mares Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Michael Stidham
Joe Bravo (8 - 6)
17:30 Allowance Race (Allowance) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Sloppy) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
18:45 32Red.com / British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
1m (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Golden Valour (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
19:45 32Red On The App Store Nursery Handicap
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo rated 0-85
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 6)
20:30 Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge Heat 3 (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 171y (Good) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 9)
21:00 Sweeney Estate Agents Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 3)
21:30 Ladbrokes Manikato Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newbury (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (9 - 3)
16:00 West Berkshire Racing Club Handicap
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-85