Result
Friday, 26 October, 2018
16:10
Doncaster (GB)

Move Over To Matchbook Handicap

1m 6f 115y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Total prize money 11,500 GBP
1st 7,246 GBP 2nd 2,169 GBP 3rd 1,084 GBP 4th 543 GBP 5th 270 GBP
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9) Jockey's silk
The Grand Visir (GB)
Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
4
10 - 0
94
John Butler
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 118
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Winston C (IRE)
Charles Wentworth
3 l
4
9 - 4
84
Harry Fry
Martin Harley
Days L/R: 37
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Winds Of Fire (USA)
Godolphin
5 l
3
9 - 1
88
cp
Charlie Appleby
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 71
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Darksideoftarnside (IRE)
Grant Horsfield
1 l
4
9 - 7
87
cp
Ian Williams
Richard Kingscote
Days L/R: 21
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Stone The Crows (GB)
R D Rainey
¾ l
4
8 - 13
85
v
Iain Jardine
Jamie Gormley
Days L/R: 13
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Legal History (IRE)
P K Siu
5 l
3
8 - 8
81
Ed Walker
David Egan
Days L/R: 30
7th (8) Jockey's silk
Surya (GB)
Lady Bamford
½ l
3
9 - 10
97
John Gosden
Robert Havlin
Days L/R: 14
8th (6) Jockey's silk
C'Est No Mour (GER)
D Wilbrey
11 l
5
9 - 1
81
Peter Hedger
Josephine Gordon
Days L/R: 6
NR (2) Jockey's silk
Aldreth (GB)
A Morse & Stittenham Racing
7
9 - 2
82
Michael Easterby
Non-runner
Days L/R: 578

More results from Friday, 26 October, 2018

Friday, 26 October 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Angers (FR)
Carriwitchet (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (9 - 0)
11:55 Prix Francis Chene - Asselco (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f 110y (Soft) 3yo Conditions
Angers (FR)
Spring Mist (GB)
Godolphin SNC
8th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (9 - 7)
14:55 Prix Rabelais (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f 110y (Soft) 4yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Deft (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
21:45 Caterez Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Clairefontaine (FR)
Romantic Talk (GB)
Godolphin SNC
8th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 8)
16:10 Prix de la Mare a Touques (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Rossa Ryan (9 - 3)
13:20 Matchbook Betting Exchange Nursery Handicap
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo rated 0-95
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Belle Boyd (GB)
Godolphin
4th W McCreery
Declan McDonogh (9 - 3)
20:00 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cooley Fillies & Mares Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Petticoat (GB)
Godolphin
6th M Halford
Colin Keane (9 - 3)
20:00 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cooley Fillies & Mares Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Terzetto (IRE)
Godolphin
8th M Halford
N G McCullagh (9 - 0)
20:00 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cooley Fillies & Mares Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Michael Stidham
Joe Bravo (8 - 6)
17:30 Allowance Race (Allowance) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Sloppy) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
18:45 32Red.com / British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
1m (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Golden Valour (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
19:45 32Red On The App Store Nursery Handicap
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo rated 0-85
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 6)
20:30 Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge Heat 3 (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 171y (Good) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 9)
21:00 Sweeney Estate Agents Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 3)
21:30 Ladbrokes Manikato Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newbury (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (9 - 3)
16:00 West Berkshire Racing Club Handicap
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-85