Result
Sunday, 7 October, 2018
16:50
Longchamp (FR)

Prix de l'Opera Longines (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 500,000 EUR
1st 285,700 EUR 2nd 114,300 EUR 3rd 57,150 EUR 4th 28,550 EUR 5th 14,300 EUR
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
8 - 11
-
cp
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 66
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Magic Wand (IRE)
Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith, Mrs John Magnier & M J Jooste
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 21
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Homerique (USA)
Ecurie De Montlahuc
ns
3
8 - 11
-
F-H Graffard
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 28
4th (3) Jockey's silk
With You (GB)
George Strawbridge
1½ l
3
8 - 11
-
F Head
Aurelien Lemaitre
Days L/R: 56
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Well Timed (GER)
Stall Ullmann
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
Jean-Pierre Carvalho
Maxime Guyon
Days L/R: 21
6th (12) Jockey's silk
My Sister Nat (FR)
Gemini Stud
hd
3
8 - 11
-
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 15
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Navaro Girl (IRE)
Stall Nizza
hd
4
9 - 2
-
P Schiergen
Cristian Demuro
Days L/R: 49
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Athena (IRE)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
shd
3
8 - 11
-
A P O'Brien
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 22
9th (14) Jockey's silk
Urban Fox (GB)
Barnane Stud Ltd
1¼ l
4
9 - 2
-
William Haggas
James Doyle
Days L/R: 49
10th (7) Jockey's silk
Lady Frankel (GB)
Gestut Ammerland
hd
4
9 - 2
-
Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Days L/R: 49
11th (2) Jockey's silk
Castellar (FR)
Sarl Darpat France
4 l
3
8 - 11
-
C Laffon-Parias
Olivier Peslier
Days L/R: 50
12th (10) Jockey's silk
Rhododendron (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
15 l
4
9 - 2
-
bl
A P O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Days L/R: 22
13th (13) Jockey's silk
L'Arc (JPN)
Kieffers Co Ltd
20 l
5
9 - 2
-
Mikio Matsunaga
Yutaka Take
Days L/R: 25
14th (11) Jockey's silk
Desert Diamond (GB)
K Abdullah
1½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Sir Michael Stoute
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 36
15th (15) Jockey's silk
Winter Lightning (IRE)
Godolphin
2½ l
3
8 - 11
-
cp
Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch
Days L/R: 18
NR (16) Jockey's silk
Night Of England (GB)
Stall Route 66
3
8 - 11
-
Henk Grewe
Clement Lecoeuvre
Non-runner
Days L/R: 36

More results from Sunday, 7 October, 2018

Sunday, 7 October 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Manuel Franco (8 - 9)
17:18 Flower Bowl Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Turf) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Snow Dolphin (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Kenji Nonaka
Kota Fujioka (9 - 0)
16:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Dubai Beauty (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (8 - 11)
14:20 Qatar Prix Marcel Boussac - Criterium des Pouliches (Group 1) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin
8th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
14:20 Qatar Prix Marcel Boussac - Criterium des Pouliches (Group 1) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
14:55 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere Sponsorise Par Manateq (Group 1) (2yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 5)
16:05 Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Group 1) (3yo+ No Geldings) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
13th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 5)
16:05 Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Group 1) (3yo+ No Geldings) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Inns Of Court (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
18:00 Qatar Prix de la Foret (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Dutch Connection (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charles Hills
James Doyle (9 - 2)
18:00 Qatar Prix de la Foret (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Jimmy Two Times (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 2)
18:00 Qatar Prix de la Foret (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Golden Touch (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Yoshito Yahagi
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 9)
13:30 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Quadruple (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Yusuke Wada
Katsuharu Tanaka (9 - 0)
15:10 TV Shizuoka Sho (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
16:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+