Result
Sunday, 7 October, 2018
16:05
Longchamp (FR)

Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Group 1) (3yo+ No Geldings) (Turf)

1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 5,000,000 EUR
1st 2,857,000 EUR 2nd 1,143,000 EUR 3rd 571,500 EUR 4th 285,500 EUR 5th 143,000 EUR
Runners: 19

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Enable (GB)
K Abdullah
4
9 - 2
-
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 29
2nd (15) Jockey's silk
Sea Of Class (IRE)
Sunderland Holding Inc
0.15
3
8 - 9
-
William Haggas
James Doyle
Days L/R: 45
3rd (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin SNC
¾ l
5
9 - 5
-
Andre Fabre
Vincent Cheminaud
Days L/R: 21
4th (13) Jockey's silk
Waldgeist (GB)
Gestut Ammerland & Newsells Park
¾ l
4
9 - 5
-
Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Days L/R: 21
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Capri (IRE)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
1½ l
4
9 - 5
-
A P O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Days L/R: 21
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Salouen (IRE)
H Balasuriya
½ l
4
9 - 5
-
Sylvester Kirk
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 42
7th (14) Jockey's silk
Kew Gardens (IRE)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
nk
3
8 - 13
-
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 22
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Nelson (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
nk
3
8 - 13
-
A P O'Brien
Michael Hussey
Days L/R: 22
9th (19) Jockey's silk
Study Of Man (IRE)
Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd
0.15
3
8 - 13
-
bl
P Bary
Stephane Pasquier
Days L/R: 22
10th (16) Jockey's silk
Magical (IRE)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
A P O'Brien
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 22
11th (10) Jockey's silk
Way To Paris (GB)
Paolo Ferrario
½ l
5
9 - 5
-
Antonio Marcialis
Gerald Mosse
Days L/R: 21
12th (5) Jockey's silk
Tiberian (FR)
Australian Thoroughbred Bloodstock Pty Ltd, H Volz Et Al
¾ l
6
9 - 5
-
Alain Couetil
William Buick
Days L/R: 42
13th (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin SNC
4½ l
5
9 - 5
-
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 21
14th (2) Jockey's silk
Patascoy (FR)
Roberto Cocheteux Tierno
0.15
3
8 - 13
-
X Thomas-Demeaulte
Olivier Peslier
Days L/R: 53
15th (18) Jockey's silk
Defoe (IRE)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
½ l
4
9 - 5
-
Roger Varian
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 35
16th (12) Jockey's silk
Hunting Horn (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
4½ l
3
8 - 13
-
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 21
17th (1) Jockey's silk
Clincher (JPN)
Koji Maeda
2 l
4
9 - 5
-
Hiroshi Miyamoto
Yutaka Take
Days L/R: 21
18th (11) Jockey's silk
Neufbosc (FR)
Gerard Augustin-Normand
3½ l
3
8 - 13
-
Mme Pia Brandt
Cristian Demuro
Days L/R: 21
19th (17) Jockey's silk
Louis D'Or (IRE)
Camille Garnier
30.00
3
8 - 13
-
T Castanheira
Antoine Hamelin
Days L/R: 21

More results from Sunday, 7 October, 2018

Sunday, 7 October 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Manuel Franco (8 - 9)
17:18 Flower Bowl Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Turf) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Snow Dolphin (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Kenji Nonaka
Kota Fujioka (9 - 0)
16:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Dubai Beauty (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (8 - 11)
14:20 Qatar Prix Marcel Boussac - Criterium des Pouliches (Group 1) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin
8th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
14:20 Qatar Prix Marcel Boussac - Criterium des Pouliches (Group 1) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
14:55 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere Sponsorise Par Manateq (Group 1) (2yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
16:50 Prix de l'Opera Longines (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Winter Lightning (IRE)
Godolphin
15th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (8 - 11)
16:50 Prix de l'Opera Longines (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Inns Of Court (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
18:00 Qatar Prix de la Foret (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Dutch Connection (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charles Hills
James Doyle (9 - 2)
18:00 Qatar Prix de la Foret (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Jimmy Two Times (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 2)
18:00 Qatar Prix de la Foret (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Golden Touch (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Yoshito Yahagi
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 9)
13:30 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Quadruple (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Yusuke Wada
Katsuharu Tanaka (9 - 0)
15:10 TV Shizuoka Sho (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
16:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+