Result
Tuesday, 2 October, 2018
17:35
Naas (IRE)

2019 Membership Now On Sale Maiden

1m 4f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 13,560 EUR
1st 7,392 EUR 2nd 2,292 EUR 3rd 1,092 EUR 4th 492 EUR 5th 192 EUR
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Fightfortheroses (IRE)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
3
9 - 5
-
A P O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Days L/R: 10
2nd (12) Jockey's silk
Crecerelle (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Farm
1¼ l
3
9 - 5
76
v
D K Weld
Declan McDonogh
Days L/R: 43
3rd (11) Jockey's silk
Leaderboard (USA)
C'est La Vie Syndicate
4 l
3
9 - 5
77
Charles O'Brien
W J Lee
Days L/R: 29
4th (13) Jockey's silk
Aircraft Carrier (IRE)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
½ l
3
9 - 5
-
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 339
5th (7) Jockey's silk
Redemptorist (IRE)
Armada Racing Partnership
nk
3
9 - 5
-
John Joseph Murphy
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 10
6th (1) Jockey's silk
Made For You (GB)
Mrs John J Murphy
1 l
3
9 - 5
-
John Joseph Murphy
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 10
7th (10) Jockey's silk
Media City (IRE)
Godolphin
4¼ l
3
9 - 5
-
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 18
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Eagle Crag (IRE)
D Glennane & S O'Brien & T Egan & Mrs B Dillon
hd
6
9 - 11
-
Joseph G Murphy
Gary Carroll
Days L/R: 27
9th (2) Jockey's silk
King Con (FR)
Mrs A L T Moore
3 l
3
9 - 5
-
A L T Moore
Rachael Blackmore
Days L/R: 43
10th (8) Jockey's silk
Tickled (IRE)
Jon Kelly
¾ l
3
9 - 5
-
t
Mrs John Harrington
Colm O'Donoghue
Days L/R: 32
11th (5) Jockey's silk
Baratheon (IRE)
Legitimate Request Syndicate
1 l
4
9 - 11
-
Ross O'Sullivan
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: (33J)
12th (9) Jockey's silk
Walking On Glass (IRE)
Fivers & Tenners Syndicate
1¼ l
3
9 - 5
-
Padraig Roche
Gary Halpin
Days L/R: 24
NR (4) Jockey's silk
Make The Switch (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Farm
3
9 - 5
-
v
D K Weld
Leigh Roche
Non-runner
Days L/R: 142

More results from Tuesday, 2 October, 2018

Tuesday, 2 October 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ayr (GB)
Top Mission (GB)
Godolphin
9th Saeed bin Suroor
David Allan (9 - 9)
16:55 Weatherbys Hamilton Handicap
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kenji Nonaka
Kyosuke Kokubun (8 - 11)
10:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Masato Nishizono
Fuma Matsuwaka (8 - 5)
14:15 Hyogo Tokubetsu (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Oath Of Office (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Yasutoshi Ikee
Manabu Sakai (7 - 12)
14:15 Hyogo Tokubetsu (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Wajaaha (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 5)
19:15 100% Profit Boost At 32Redsport.com Maiden Stakes
1m 3f 219y (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 11)
19:15 100% Profit Boost At 32Redsport.com Maiden Stakes
1m 3f 219y (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ Mdn
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
13:10 Prix Nino (Conditions) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Carriwitchet (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
15th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
13:47 Prix du Rhin (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Mountaineer Park (USA)
She's Funny (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Luis M Quinones (8 - 6)
19:22 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
5f (Sloppy) 3yo+ Mdn
Naas (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 0)
14:45 Follow Naas Racecourse On Twitter Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Jose A Bracho (8 - 8)
18:15 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (2yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 2yo
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Sun Lily (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
Willie Martinez (8 - 5)
18:15 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (2yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 2yo