Result
Saturday, 22 September, 2018
14:35
Gowran Park (IRE)

Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes (Group 3)

1m 1f 100y (Heavy) 3yo+
Total prize money 81,925 EUR
1st 42,775 EUR 2nd 13,775 EUR 3rd 6,525 EUR 4th 2,900 EUR 5th 1,450 EUR 6th 725 EUR
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Broadway (IRE)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
3
9 - 0
105
t
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 6
2nd (10) Jockey's silk
Panstarr (GB)
Godolphin
½ l
4
9 - 5
101
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 6
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Snowy Winter (USA)
Boadicea Bloodstock
hd
4
9 - 5
101
t
Archie Watson
Gary Carroll
Days L/R: 21
4th (8) Jockey's silk
Ship Of Dreams (IRE)
Qatar Racing Limited
nk
3
9 - 0
100
bl,t
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Days L/R: 12
5th (9) Jockey's silk
Beautiful Morning (GB)
Jon Kelly & James Wiltz
2¾ l
5
9 - 8
105
Mrs John Harrington
Colm O'Donoghue
Days L/R: 6
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Espere (IRE)
Anamoine Limited
2 l
3
9 - 0
95
G M Lyons
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 21
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Hence (IRE)
Mrs Magnier/M Tabor/D Smith/M Jooste
½ l
3
9 - 0
105
A P O'Brien
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 8
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Rickrack (IRE)
Jon Kelly
8 l
4
9 - 5
94
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 6
9th (1) Jockey's silk
Jaega (IRE)
Newtown Anner Stud Farm Ltd
1¾ l
3
9 - 0
104
D K Weld
W J Lee
Days L/R: 97
10th (2) Jockey's silk
Erin (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier
2¼ l
3
9 - 0
82
bl
A P O'Brien
Michael Hussey
Days L/R: 4
11th (11) Jockey's silk
Julienne (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier
11 l
3
9 - 0
77
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
N G McCullagh
Days L/R: 27

More results from Saturday, 22 September, 2018

Saturday, 22 September 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ayr (GB)
Godolphin
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 6)
14:00 William Hill Supporting The Fight Against Parkinson's Handicap
1m (Heavy) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Ayr (GB)
Brian The Snail (IRE)
Godolphin
9th Richard Fahey
Jack Garritty (8 - 12)
15:50 William Hill Ayr Gold Cup (Heritage Handicap)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Belmont Park (USA)
Exulting (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Rajiv Maragh (9 - 0)
14:02 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Belterra Park (USA)
Beautify (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Victor Lebron (8 - 8)
14:50 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies)(Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Caulfield (AUS)
Harmattan (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Michael Walker (9 - 0)
13:05 Fight Cancer Foundation Handicap (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
13:40 Skyline Education Foundation Plate (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Caulfield (AUS)
Istria (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 7)
14:15 Punters.com.au Living Legends Handicap (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Bandipur (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 7)
14:50 Grassroots Sports Club For Mirabel Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 13)
14:50 Grassroots Sports Club For Mirabel Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Marsupial (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
14:50 Grassroots Sports Club For Mirabel Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Regan Bayliss (8 - 11)
15:30 Aquis Jim Moloney Stakes For Pinchapoo (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Folkswood (GB)
Godolphin
16th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
16:10 East Malvern Bendigo Bank MRC Foundation Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
16:50 Ladbrokes Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS) 4th James Cummings
Mark Zahra (9 - 0)
16:50 Ladbrokes Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS) 5th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 9)
16:50 Ladbrokes Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Epidemic (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
17:30 Ladbrokes Odds Boost Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Charles Bishop (9 - 2)
13:40 Tanqueray Gin Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Standard) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Caring Touch (USA)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Antonio Fresu (9 - 3)
14:50 Gates Leasing Ltd EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Craon (FR)
Expecting To Fly (USA)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 9)
14:20 Prix du Point du Jour (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 55y (Soft) 3yo+
Gowran Park (IRE)
Media City (IRE)
Godolphin
NR J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 5)
17:25 Live Music After Racing Maiden
1m 1f 100y (Heavy) 3yo+ Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Typhoon (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Yoshito Yahagi
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 11)
12:40 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Koichi Tsunoda
Hirofumi Shii (9 - 0)
13:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Charreada (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yuji Nakai (8 - 9)
15:00 Yuzuki Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Teruhiko Chida
Yuichi Kitamura (8 - 9)
16:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 6)
13:09 Dashley DUBH/MICK Tubman Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Mimi (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 8)
13:44 Jeff Penza Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Laurel Park (USA)
Always Thinking (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Thomas Albertrani
Edwin Gonzalez (8 - 8)
16:30 Sensible Lady Turf Dash Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Laurel Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Michael Stidham
Sheldon Russell (8 - 8)
17:30 Selima Stakes (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Southern Rock (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
NR Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:05 Prix du Conservatoire (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Longchamp (FR)
Chamundi Hills (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
14:35 Prix de la Tour des Dames (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Longchamp (FR)
Hadith (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
15:45 Prix Bertrand de Tarragon (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Expressiy (FR)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
15:45 Prix Bertrand de Tarragon (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Glockenspiel (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
16:15 Prix de la Villette (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
16:45 Prix du Prince d'Orange (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:45 Prix du Prince d'Orange (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
16th James Cummings
Dominic Tourneur (8 - 7)
17:01 W H Wylie Handicap (Listed) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Chicago Jazz (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Yukito Ishikawa (8 - 11)
12:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Empire State (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Mizuki Takayanagi
Takayuki Kato (9 - 0)
15:10 Ibaraki Shimbun Hai (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
Josephine Gordon (9 - 8)
13:45 Dubai Duty Free Handicap
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Newbury (GB) 7th Saeed bin Suroor
Marc Monaghan (9 - 0)
13:45 Dubai Duty Free Handicap
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Newbury (GB) 5th Saeed bin Suroor
David Egan (9 - 2)
16:05 Racegoers Club 50th Anniversary EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div II)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Parx (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Michael Stidham
Albin Jimenez (8 - 9)
14:43 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Cristobal (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 3)
12:10 Cabra-Vale Diggers Club Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 2)
14:35 Schweppes Shannon Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Astoria (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
16:30 Gow-Gates Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 2)
20:15 sportnation.bet UK Racing Specialist EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo