Result
Saturday, 18 August, 2018
14:25
Randwick (AUS)

Sydney Markets Up And Coming Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)

6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Total prize money 147,000 AUD
1st 85,000 AUD 2nd 28,200 AUD 3rd 13,350 AUD 4th 6,750 AUD 5th 3,450 AUD 6th 2,250 AUD 7th 2,250 AUD 8th 2,250 AUD 9th 2,250 AUD 10th 2,250 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Master Ash (AUS)
Teeley Assets Ltd Syndicate
3
8 - 5
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 35
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Danawi (AUS)
T M Board, M S Board Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 5
-
t
Tim Martin
James Innes Jnr
Days L/R: 14
3rd (3)
Smart Elissim (AUS)
D A Hayes, Aquis Farm Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 5
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 37
4th (4) Jockey's silk
Irukandji (AUS)
Spendthrift Australia Syndicate
hd
3
9 - 3
-
bl
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 119
5th (2)
Momentum Factor (AUS)
W To
1 l
3
8 - 5
-
David Payne
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 112
6th (8)
Military Zone (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, J Bourke Et Al
shd
3
8 - 5
-
t
Peter & Paul Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 14
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Spin (AUS)
James Harron Bloodstock Colts, Mrs B C Bateman Et Al
shd
3
9 - 3
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
James McDonald
Days L/R: 133
8th (1) Jockey's silk
Encryption (AUS)
Godolphin
2 l
3
9 - 4
-
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 119
9th (5)
The Enzo (AUS)
K Lam
1 l
3
8 - 9
-
bl
Mark Newnham
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 211
10th (10)
Altair (AUS)
Qatar Bloodstock Ltd, K A Pratt Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 5
-
t
Chris Waller
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 17

More results from Saturday, 18 August, 2018

Saturday, 18 August 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Rillito (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
12:55 Macdonald Family Handicap (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 4)
16:00 Sir John Monash P.B. Lawrence Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS) 1st
trophy
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 4)
16:40 Lister Regal Roller Stakes (Listed Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:45 Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo
Deauville (FR) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
16:20 Shadwell Prix du Calvados (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
NR Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
16:50 Shadwell Prix de la Nonette (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Hadith (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:50 Shadwell Prix de la Nonette (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Del Mar (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Richard E Mandella
Assael Espinoza (7 - 12)
18:00 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Ligulate (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
12:24 Sutherland Shire Tile Supplies Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Malos (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 13)
13:34 Arnie Bowden Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Turquoise (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Masato Nishizono
Manabu Sakai (8 - 7)
12:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Monarchism (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Naosuke Sugai
Manabu Sakai (8 - 11)
13:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 1)
13:50 Denford Stakes (Listed Race) (Formerly The Washington Singer Stakes)
7f (Good) 2yo
Newbury (GB)
Hamada (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
14:25 Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Geoffrey Freer Stakes (Group 3)
1m 5f 61y (Good) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
14:25 Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Geoffrey Freer Stakes (Group 3)
1m 5f 61y (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 2)
14:10 Randox Health EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Huge Future (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (9 - 3)
16:30 randoxhealth.com Handicap
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-110
Niigata (JPN)
Centrifuge (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 7)
11:15 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Wedding Photo (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Yoshiyasu Takahashi
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 11)
13:05 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Medaglia Flame (USA)
Godolphin
6th Keizo Ito
Takuya Kowata (8 - 11)
14:05 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Randwick (AUS)
Almanzora (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 9)
13:15 Forum Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 9)
13:50 Darley Silver Shadow Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 3)
15:00 Winx Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 6)
17:00 Nicholas Moraitis Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Souchez (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 5)
17:00 Nicholas Moraitis Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Ripon (GB)
Brian The Snail (IRE)
Godolphin
18th Richard Fahey
Tony Hamilton (9 - 1)
15:15 William Hill Great St Wilfrid Handicap
6f (Good) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Tetsuya Kimura
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 7)
14:50 Furano Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Joe Bravo (8 - 7)
14:41 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Thomas Albertrani
Joe Bravo (8 - 7)
15:49 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn