Result
Saturday, 28 July, 2018
14:05
Rosehill (AUS)

ATC Hong Kong Tour Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 98,000 AUD
1st 53,375 AUD 2nd 18,800 AUD 3rd 8,900 AUD 4th 4,450 AUD 5th 2,475 AUD 6th 2,000 AUD 7th 2,000 AUD 8th 2,000 AUD 9th 2,000 AUD 10th 2,000 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10)
Sharpe Hussler (AUS)
M E Sharpe, L A Sharpe Et Al
6
8 - 9
-
Cameron Crockett
Sam Weatherley
Days L/R: 203
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Condor Heroes (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd
1½ l
3
9 - 3
-
Gerald Ryan
James McDonald
Days L/R: 336
3rd (4)
Niccolance (AUS)
Mrs J Moses, Mrs B Bennett Et Al
1 l
4
9 - 4
-
Kevin Moses
Koby Jennings
Days L/R: 21
4th (11)
Stephan (AUS)
B J Booth & Mrs L Hallam
shd
5
7 - 10
-
bl
Gratz Vella
Aaron Sweeney
5th (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
hd
3
9 - 6
-
James Cummings
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 154
6th (2)
Destiny's Reward (AUS)
B A Gentle, M G Fraser Et Al
¾ l
5
7 - 5
-
Brian Gentle
Brock Ryan
Days L/R: 273
7th (7)
Salerno (AUS)
P M Perry, M J Lowry Et Al
hd
5
8 - 5
-
bl
Paul Perry
Winona Costin
Days L/R: 7
8th (5)
Argent D'Or (AUS)
Proven Thoroughbreds, Don't Tell The Bride Et Al
hd
4
9 - 2
-
Joseph Pride
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 17
9th (8)
Difficult To Get (AUS)
P S Frampton & Mrs B F M Frampton
shd
4
9 - 1
-
t
Jeff Englebrecht
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 42
10th (12)
Powerline (AUS)
Power Thoroughbreds Syndicate & R Power
1 l
6
9 - 0
-
cp
Kris Lees
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 49
11th (3) Jockey's silk
Tip Top (AUS)
Ms K E Harding, Ms I Miller Et Al
½ l
5
9 - 4
-
Les Bridge
James Innes Jnr
Days L/R: 21
12th (1)
Way We Go (AUS)
W H Hilton & Mrs J M Frazer
3¼ l
6
9 - 1
-
t
Garry Frazer
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 1099

More results from Saturday, 28 July, 2018

Saturday, 28 July 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Brian The Snail (IRE)
Godolphin
23rd Richard Fahey
William Buick (9 - 1)
15:00 Gigaset International Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 9)
12:00 Catanach's Jewellers Vobis Gold Ingot (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo Conditions
Caulfield (AUS)
Malaise (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Jordan Childs (8 - 10)
16:55 Thanks And Farewell Mike Symons Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Deauville (FR) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Tony Piccone (8 - 11)
13:50 Prix Six Perfections (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Gosford (AUS)
Eschara (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
16:24 Sydney Comedy Club @ Tegclass 2 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Gowran Park (IRE)
Luminist (IRE)
Godolphin
15th M Halford
Conor Hoban (9 - 0)
15:05 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
1m 1f 100y (Good To Yielding) 3yo+ Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Royal Yacht (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Teruhiko Chida
Yutaka Take (8 - 7)
10:00 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Kenji Nonaka
Fuma Matsuwaka (8 - 11)
10:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Keiji Yoshimura
Shota Kato (9 - 0)
15:35 Satsuma Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Newcastle (AW) (GB)
Big Tour (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 13)
15:20 Collingwood Learner Driver Insurance "Beeswing" Handicap
7f 14y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Golden Valour (GB)
Godolphin
9th Charlie Appleby
Yuga Kawada (9 - 2)
14:15 Heath Court Hotel EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Victory Wave (USA)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (10 - 0)
15:25 Park Regis Kris Kin Hotel Dubai Fillies' Handicap
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Newmarket (July) (GB) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 6)
17:40 Park Regis Kris Kin Hotel Dubai Handicap
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-75
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Masakazu Ikegami
Hiroshi Kitamura (9 - 0)
15:10 Tsukiokaonsen Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Toru Kurita
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 3)
15:45 Sado Stakes (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
11:45 Owners Recognition Raceday Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Beijing Board (GB)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 13)
13:30 Destiny's Kiss Special Achievement Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Flow (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 5)
15:20 Winter Challenge (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Eusebio (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 1)
16:00 ATC Thanks Owners Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Drachenfels (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
16:00 ATC Thanks Owners Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Souchez (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 4)
16:00 ATC Thanks Owners Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Istria (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 3)
16:40 NSW Racehorse Owners Association Trophy (Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Salisbury (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner (9 - 7)
19:45 Ella Morton Is Getting Married Novice Stakes
1m 1f 201y (Firm) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Song Of Fire (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Mizuki Takayanagi
Kazuki Kikuzawa (8 - 3)
14:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Thomas Albertrani
Joe Bravo (8 - 11)
18:54 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Yielding) 3yo
York (GB)
Culturati (GB)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 13)
14:05 Skybet Britain's Most Popular Online Bookmaker Handicap
7f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-105