Result
Saturday, 28 July, 2018
16:55
Caulfield (AUS)

Thanks And Farewell Mike Symons Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

7f (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 100,000 AUD
1st 55,000 AUD 2nd 18,000 AUD 3rd 9,000 AUD 4th 5,000 AUD 5th 3,000 AUD 6th 2,000 AUD 7th 2,000 AUD 8th 2,000 AUD 9th 2,000 AUD 10th 2,000 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Chamois Road (AUS)
Price Bloodstock Management Ltd
5
8 - 7
-
Patrick Payne
Nathan Punch
Days L/R: 14
2nd (12)
Lizard Island (AUS)
R M Anderson & Mrs D A Anderson
hd
5
8 - 7
-
Pat Hyland
Nikita Beriman
Days L/R: 70
3rd (3)
Call Me Handsome (IRE)
Towner Racing Pty Ltd Syndicate & E Gelagotis
hd
5
8 - 7
-
Peter Gelagotis
Chris Symons
Days L/R: 14
4th (1)
Barthelona (AUS)
G Van Ameyden, Ms S Nuttall Et Al
½ l
4
7 - 13
-
Michael Moroney
Zac Spain
Days L/R: 14
5th (11) Jockey's silk
Ozi Choice (AUS)
A Gauci
hd
5
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Darren Weir
Dean Yendall
Days L/R: 21
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Malaise (AUS)
Godolphin
hd
4
8 - 10
-
cp
James Cummings
Jordan Childs
Days L/R: 14
7th (9) Jockey's silk
Mask Of Time (IRE)
Aziz Kheir, P Mehrten Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 11
-
t
Ciaron Maher
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 14
8th (6) Jockey's silk
Theanswermyfriend (AUS)
R A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et Al
1¼ l
4
8 - 13
-
t
Darren Weir
Ben Allen
Days L/R: 14
9th (4)
Shoreham (AUS)
L J Cowell & S Hasan
hd
8
8 - 7
-
Saab Hasan
Ethan Brown
Days L/R: 119
10th (2)
Hi World (AUS)
K K Harris, Ms C E Thomas Et Al
2¾ l
6
8 - 11
-
bl
Kane Harris
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 498
11th (10) Jockey's silk
Wenner (AUS)
Mrs L A Keys, H J Frenken Et Al
nk
4
8 - 7
-
bl
Ken Keys
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 28
12th (8)
Tried And Tired (AUS)
N J Phillips
hd
8
8 - 9
-
Jarrod McLean
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 49
NR (3)
Angelucci (NZ)
L Koumi, Mrs E Koumi et al
4
8 - 7
-
bl,t
Lloyd Kennewell
Joe Bowditch
Non-runner
Days L/R: 455
NR (15) Jockey's silk
Ashlor (AUS)
D W Strain & A J Strain
4
8 - 11
-
Daniel McCarthy
Jamie Mott
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (13)
Plein Ciel (GER)
Australian Bloodstock, J Glossop Et Al
5
8 - 10
-
Darren Weir
Regan Bayliss
Non-runner
Days L/R: 832
NR (17) Jockey's silk
Cordero (AUS)
Cloros Syndicate
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Dwayne Dunn
Non-runner
Days L/R: 775
NR (16)
My Paisann (NZ)
Dino & Angela Focas Et Al
4
8 - 7
-
v,t
Matthew Enright
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28
NR (4)
Husson Eagle (AUS)
J V O'Neill, Power Thoroughbreds Et Al
6
8 - 10
-
Patrick Payne
Non-runner
Days L/R: 147

More results from Saturday, 28 July, 2018

Saturday, 28 July 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Brian The Snail (IRE)
Godolphin
23rd Richard Fahey
William Buick (9 - 1)
15:00 Gigaset International Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 9)
12:00 Catanach's Jewellers Vobis Gold Ingot (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo Conditions
Deauville (FR) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Tony Piccone (8 - 11)
13:50 Prix Six Perfections (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Gosford (AUS)
Eschara (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
16:24 Sydney Comedy Club @ Tegclass 2 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Gowran Park (IRE)
Luminist (IRE)
Godolphin
15th M Halford
Conor Hoban (9 - 0)
15:05 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
1m 1f 100y (Good To Yielding) 3yo+ Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Royal Yacht (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Teruhiko Chida
Yutaka Take (8 - 7)
10:00 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Kenji Nonaka
Fuma Matsuwaka (8 - 11)
10:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Keiji Yoshimura
Shota Kato (9 - 0)
15:35 Satsuma Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Newcastle (AW) (GB)
Big Tour (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 13)
15:20 Collingwood Learner Driver Insurance "Beeswing" Handicap
7f 14y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Golden Valour (GB)
Godolphin
9th Charlie Appleby
Yuga Kawada (9 - 2)
14:15 Heath Court Hotel EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Victory Wave (USA)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (10 - 0)
15:25 Park Regis Kris Kin Hotel Dubai Fillies' Handicap
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Newmarket (July) (GB) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 6)
17:40 Park Regis Kris Kin Hotel Dubai Handicap
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-75
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Masakazu Ikegami
Hiroshi Kitamura (9 - 0)
15:10 Tsukiokaonsen Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Toru Kurita
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 3)
15:45 Sado Stakes (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
11:45 Owners Recognition Raceday Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Beijing Board (GB)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 13)
13:30 Destiny's Kiss Special Achievement Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 6)
14:05 ATC Hong Kong Tour Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Flow (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 5)
15:20 Winter Challenge (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Eusebio (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 1)
16:00 ATC Thanks Owners Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Drachenfels (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
16:00 ATC Thanks Owners Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Souchez (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 4)
16:00 ATC Thanks Owners Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Istria (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 3)
16:40 NSW Racehorse Owners Association Trophy (Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Salisbury (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner (9 - 7)
19:45 Ella Morton Is Getting Married Novice Stakes
1m 1f 201y (Firm) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Song Of Fire (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Mizuki Takayanagi
Kazuki Kikuzawa (8 - 3)
14:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Thomas Albertrani
Joe Bravo (8 - 11)
18:54 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Yielding) 3yo
York (GB)
Culturati (GB)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 13)
14:05 Skybet Britain's Most Popular Online Bookmaker Handicap
7f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-105