Result
Sunday, 27 May, 2018
16:45
Curragh (IRE)

Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Habitat" Handicap (Premier Handicap)

1m (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 56,500 EUR
1st 29,500 EUR 2nd 9,500 EUR 3rd 4,500 EUR 4th 2,000 EUR 5th 1,000 EUR 6th 500 EUR
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Saltonstall (GB)
Godolphin
4
9 - 12
98
t
M Halford
William Buick
Days L/R: 42
2nd (11) Jockey's silk
Master Speaker (IRE)
Shamrock Thoroughbreds
1 l
8
8 - 0
92
Adrian McGuinness
Thomas Sherry
Days L/R: 14
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Massif Central (IRE)
Paul Rooney
2¼ l
4
10 - 0
100
M Halford
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 219
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Katiymann (IRE)
Paul Rooney
1¼ l
6
9 - 7
93
t
M Halford
Conor Hoban
Days L/R: 20
5th (12) Jockey's silk
Maths Prize (GB)
Frank J Lynch & Michael Hartnett
shd
4
9 - 4
90
Richard John O'Brien
W J Lee
Days L/R: 16
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Petticoat (GB)
Godolphin
hd
4
9 - 5
91
M Halford
N G McCullagh
Days L/R: 224
7th (13) Jockey's silk
Wexford Opera (IRE)
Mrs J S Bolger
1 l
8
8 - 4
76
J S Bolger
Rory Cleary
Days L/R: 41
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Elusive Time (IRE)
Elusive Time Syndicate
1¼ l
10
8 - 10
88
cp
Takashi Kodama
Ross Coakley
Days L/R: 260
9th (5) Jockey's silk
Fuwairt (IRE)
Kimberley Racing Syndicate
1¼ l
6
8 - 12
84
t
Gavin Cromwell
Ronan Whelan
Days L/R: 156
10th (14) Jockey's silk
Jon Ess (IRE)
Brinkleys Syndicate
11 l
4
9 - 0
86
Conor O'Dwyer
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 14
11th (9) Jockey's silk
Tresorier (GB)
Holloway Kingston Partnership
hd
4
9 - 4
90
John James Feane
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 14
12th (7) Jockey's silk
The Phantom Punch (IRE)
A Oliver
2½ l
4
8 - 4
76
A Oliver
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 2
13th (1) Jockey's silk
Ambassadorial (USA)
Godolphin
nk
4
9 - 13
99
bl
M Halford
Colm O'Donoghue
Days L/R: 7
NR (10) Jockey's silk
St Gallen (IRE)
Armada Racing Partnership
5
7 - 13
76
t,cp
John Joseph Murphy
Killian Leonard
Non-runner
Days L/R: 16

More results from Sunday, 27 May, 2018

Sunday, 27 May 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Cluny (FR)
Blue Hue (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Gabriel Le Devehat (7 - 12)
14:30 Prix Paris-Turf (Prix de la Grosne) (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Cluny (FR)
Rivercat (GB)
Godolphin SNC
11th H-A Pantall
Gabriel Le Devehat (7 - 12)
17:30 Prix de la Federation des Societes de Courses du Centre-Est (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Soliloquy (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:10 Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Group 1) (Fillies)
1m (Good) 3yo
Curragh (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (10 - 0)
17:20 Curragh "Where Champions Are Made" Handicap
2m (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Geelong (AUS)
Kapuziner (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 3)
12:30 bet365 Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f 13y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Kenji Nonaka
Fuma Matsuwaka (8 - 11)
10:20 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Mamoru Ishibashi
Shinichiro Akiyama (8 - 11)
12:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Sidewalk (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Maxime Foulon (8 - 10)
14:05 Prix de Verneuil (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Longchamp (FR)
Balancing Act (USA)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
14:05 Prix de Verneuil (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
15:05 Prix Du Lys (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Flowrider (USA)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
15:37 The Gurkha Coolmore Prix Saint-Alary (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Agathonia (USA)
Godolphin SNC
10th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
17:25 Prix Vicomtesse Vigier (Group 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 7f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN) 1st
trophy
Mitsugu Kon
Suguru Hamanaka (8 - 11)
12:35 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Teruhiko Chida
Mirco Demuro (8 - 7)
13:05 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Hideaki Fujiwara
Keita Tosaki (8 - 9)
14:50 Murasaki Sho (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+