Result
Thursday, 17 May, 2018
12:50
Kembla Grange (AUS)

Nimaka Pty Ltd Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)

1m (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 29,400 AUD
1st 16,630 AUD 2nd 5,790 AUD 3rd 2,920 AUD 4th 1,380 AUD 5th 680 AUD 6th 400 AUD 7th 400 AUD 8th 400 AUD 9th 400 AUD 10th 400 AUD
Runners: 5

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Better Than Elle (AUS)
Ms M J Ritchie & Miss K L Keeble
3
9 - 0
-
Jason Coyle
Andrew Gibbons
Days L/R: 29
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Stealthy (AUS)
M B Sandblom
hd
3
9 - 4
-
Gwenda Markwell
Keagan Latham
3rd (1)
High Potential (AUS)
Mrs J E Spresser & D G Spresser
hd
4
9 - 0
-
t
Robert & Luke Price
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 110
4th (3)
He's Imposing (AUS)
P B Newsom, A M Whitehouse & A N Wales
hd
3
9 - 4
-
bl
Joseph Pride
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 14
5th (2)
Smoke Of Luck (AUS)
M J Bennett, Mrs E A Bennett & J C Bennett
8½ l
4
9 - 4
-
Mervyn Bennett
Jon Grisedale
NR (2) Jockey's silk
Erudition (AUS)
Godolphin
3
9 - 0
-
James Cummings
Timothy Clark
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Thursday, 17 May, 2018

Thursday, 17 May 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Organza (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 1)
14:05 Tatama Pty Ltd Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Amazing Chocolate (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 7)
14:05 Tatama Pty Ltd Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Gambeson (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 4)
14:40 Hollymount Bloodstock Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Seine Net (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 4)
15:55 Anytime Fitness Albion Park & Shellharbour Benchmark 67 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Kilmore (AUS)
Kapuziner (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 3)
13:00 The Bendigo Club Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Longchamp (FR)
Parabellum (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
8th Andre Fabre
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 0)
19:10 Prix du Debarcadere (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+ Conditions
Newmarket (GB)
White Desert (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
18:55 Saeed Suhail Saeed Handicap
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-85
Newmarket (GB)
Sportswriter (GB)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 4)
20:05 BestWestern.co.uk Handicap
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-80
Salisbury (GB)
White Light (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (8 - 12)
15:50 Smith & Williamson Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
1m 1f 201y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Nov
York (GB)
Nordic Lights (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:30 Betfred Dante Stakes (Group 2)
1m 2f 56y (Good To Firm) 3yo
York (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
16:35 British Stallion Studs EBF Westow Stakes (Listed Race)
5f (Good To Firm) 3yo
York (GB)
Sound And Silence (GB)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 7)
16:35 British Stallion Studs EBF Westow Stakes (Listed Race)
5f (Good To Firm) 3yo
York (GB)
True Belief (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
17:05 Stratford Place Stud Breeds Group Winners ebfstallions.com Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn