Result
Thursday, 17 May, 2018
16:35
York (GB)

British Stallion Studs EBF Westow Stakes (Listed Race)

5f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Total prize money: 50,000 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9) Jockey's silk
Main Desire (IRE)
Clipper Logistics
3
8 - 11
93
Michael Bell
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 363
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Hey Jonesy (IRE)
Pallister Racing
nk
3
9 - 2
110
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
Days L/R: 29
3rd (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
3
9 - 2
102
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 12
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Green Power (GB)
Nino's Partnership
¾ l
3
9 - 2
96
John Gallagher
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 28
5th (11) Jockey's silk
Sarshampla (IRE)
Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum
1 l
3
8 - 11
89
David Simcock
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 13
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Brick By Brick (IRE)
Anamoine Limited
½ l
3
9 - 5
99
Mrs John Harrington
Colm O'Donoghue
Days L/R: 25
7th (1) Jockey's silk
Rock On Baileys (GB)
G R Bailey Ltd (Baileys Horse Feeds)
nk
3
8 - 11
91
bl
Chris Dwyer
Lewis Edmunds
Days L/R: 27
8th (6) Jockey's silk
Haddaf (IRE)
Saif Ali
1¼ l
3
9 - 2
99
James Tate
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 20
9th (10) Jockey's silk
Mokaatil (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
¾ l
3
9 - 2
102
Owen Burrows
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 216
10th (8) Jockey's silk
Sound And Silence (GB)
Godolphin
½ l
3
9 - 7
107
t,cp
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 15
11th (3) Jockey's silk
Declarationofpeace (USA)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
4½ l
3
9 - 5
107
t
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 194

More results from Thursday, 17 May, 2018

Thursday, 17 May 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Erudition (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 0)
12:50 Nimaka Pty Ltd Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 1)
14:05 Tatama Pty Ltd Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Nathula (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 7)
14:05 Tatama Pty Ltd Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Gambeson (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 4)
14:40 Hollymount Bloodstock Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Seine Net (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 4)
15:55 Anytime Fitness Albion Park & Shellharbour Benchmark 67 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Kilmore (AUS)
Kapuziner (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 3)
13:00 The Bendigo Club Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
York (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:30 Betfred Dante Stakes (Group 2)
1m 2f 56y (Good To Firm) 3yo
York (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
17:05 Stratford Place Stud Breeds Group Winners ebfstallions.com Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Salisbury (GB)
White Light (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (8 - 12)
15:50 Smith & Williamson Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
1m 1f 201y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Nov
Newmarket (GB)
White Desert (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
18:55 Saeed Suhail Saeed Handicap
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-85
Newmarket (GB)
Sportswriter (GB)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 4)
20:05 BestWestern.co.uk Handicap
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-80
Longchamp (FR)
Parabellum (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
8th Andre Fabre
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 0)
19:10 Prix du Debarcadere (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+ Conditions