Result
Friday, 18 May, 2018
16:48
Pimlico (USA)

Black-Eyed Susan Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)

1m 1f (Sloppy) 3yo
Total prize money: 250,000 USD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
Red Ruby (USA)
Sandra Sexton, Brandi Nicholson & Steven Nicholson
3
8 - 6
-
Kellyn Gorder
Paco Lopez
Days L/R: 69
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Coach Rocks (USA)
Roddy J Valente, RAP Racing & West Point Thoroughbreds
4¾ l
3
8 - 8
-
Dale Romans
Luis Saez
Days L/R: 14
3rd (7)
Indy Union (USA)
Robert G Hahn
5 l
2
8 - 4
-
bl
Jeremiah C Englehart
Jose L Ortiz
Days L/R: 167
4th (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
4¾ l
3
8 - 4
-
Kiaran McLaughlin
Dylan Davis
Days L/R: 41
5th (6)
Goodonehoney (USA)
Kasey K Racing Stable LLC, Michael R Day & Final Turn Racing
ns
3
8 - 4
-
bl
Jason Egan
Steve Hamilton
6th (9) Jockey's silk
Stakes On A Plane (USA)
Maxis Stable
¾ l
3
8 - 4
-
bl
Jeff Talley
Sheldon Russell
Days L/R: 167
7th (1) Jockey's silk
Tell Your Mama (USA)
Loooch Racing Stables Inc
5¼ l
3
8 - 4
-
Robert B Hess Jr
Javier Castellano
Days L/R: 48
8th (4) Jockey's silk
Mihrab (USA)
RMJ Stables
4¼ l
3
8 - 4
-
bl
H Graham Motion
Jevian Toledo
Days L/R: 48
NR (2)
Midnight Disguise (USA)
William B Wilmot & Joan M Taylor
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Linda Rice
Irad Ortiz Jr
Non-runner
Days L/R: 41
PU (5) Jockey's silk
C. S. Incharge (USA)
William Pacella, Frank L Jones Jr & Frank Shoop
3
8 - 4
-
Dale Romans
Julien R Leparoux
Pulled Up
Days L/R: 41

More results from Friday, 18 May, 2018

Friday, 18 May 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 3)
12:55 Hayden Real Estate Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Pickelhaube (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 3)
16:30 Arnold Concreting BM70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Thomas Albertrani
(8 - 4)
13:30 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Yielding) 3yo+ Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Edward Greatrex (9 - 5)
13:30 Welcome To The Starlight Raceday Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div I)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Fly The Nest (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
14:00 Welcome To The Starlight Raceday Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div II)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
16:45 John Sunley Memorial Handicap
1m 3f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-85
York (GB) 7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 12)
14:20 Langleys Solicitors British EBF Marygate Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
5f (Good To Firm) 2yo
York (GB)
Valcartier (IRE)
Godolphin
11th John Gosden
William Buick (9 - 1)
16:05 Equinity Technology Handicap
1m 2f 56y (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-100
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (8 - 6)
15:55 Edmondson Hall Solicitors & Sports Lawyers Handicap
1m 6f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-105