Result
Friday, 18 May, 2018
16:05
York (GB)

Equinity Technology Handicap

1m 2f 56y (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-100
Total prize money: 30,000 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Thundering Blue (USA)
Clive Washbourn
5
9 - 0
93
David Menuisier
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 23
2nd (8) Jockey's silk
Banditry (IRE)
Buxted Partnership
1¼ l
6
9 - 2
95
h
Ian Williams
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 13
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Titus (GB)
Steve Ryan & The Bramblers
3 l
4
8 - 3
92
Declan Carroll
Ger O'Neill
Days L/R: 13
4th (9) Jockey's silk
Master Carpenter (IRE)
David Little The Links Partnership
3½ l
7
9 - 0
93
Rod Millman
Phillip Makin
Days L/R: 27
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Capton (GB)
W P Wyatt
½ l
5
9 - 0
93
Henry Candy
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 212
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Kings Gift (IRE)
Geoff & Sandra Turnbull
¾ l
4
9 - 5
98
Michael Dods
Paul Mulrennan
Days L/R: 13
7th (1) Jockey's silk
Contrast (IRE)
Highclere T'Bred Racing - Thomas Hardy
½ l
4
9 - 0
93
bl
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 23
8th (10) Jockey's silk
Kyllachy Gala (GB)
Excel Racing XII
½ l
5
8 - 10
99
Marco Botti
Gabriele Malune
Days L/R: 36
9th (5) Jockey's silk
Mon Beau Visage (IRE)
The Pink Pot Partnership LLP
4½ l
5
8 - 7
86
cp
David O'Meara
Sam James
Days L/R: 17
10th (11) Jockey's silk
Elusive Heights (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing Lxi & Partner 2
3 l
5
9 - 1
94
Roger Fell
Tony Hamilton
Days L/R: 13
11th (12) Jockey's silk
Valcartier (IRE)
Godolphin
8 l
4
9 - 1
94
John Gosden
William Buick
Days L/R: 16
NR (4) Jockey's silk
Erik The Red (FR)
F Gillespie
6
9 - 7
100
Kevin Ryan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 237

More results from Friday, 18 May, 2018

Friday, 18 May 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 3)
12:55 Hayden Real Estate Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Pickelhaube (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 3)
16:30 Arnold Concreting BM70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Thomas Albertrani
(8 - 4)
13:30 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Yielding) 3yo+ Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Edward Greatrex (9 - 5)
13:30 Welcome To The Starlight Raceday Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div I)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Fly The Nest (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
14:00 Welcome To The Starlight Raceday Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div II)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
16:45 John Sunley Memorial Handicap
1m 3f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-85
York (GB) 7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 12)
14:20 Langleys Solicitors British EBF Marygate Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
5f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (8 - 6)
15:55 Edmondson Hall Solicitors & Sports Lawyers Handicap
1m 6f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Pimlico (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Kiaran McLaughlin
Dylan Davis (8 - 4)
16:48 Black-Eyed Susan Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Sloppy) 3yo