Result
Saturday, 5 May, 2018
18:20
Doncaster (GB)

Fine And Country Handicap

1m (Good) 3yo rated 0-90
Total prize money 12,000 GBP
1st 7,763 GBP 2nd 2,310 GBP 3rd 1,154 GBP 4th 577 GBP
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Masaarr (USA)
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
3
9 - 0
88
Roger Varian
David Egan
Days L/R: 28
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Magnificent (GB)
Mrs J Wood
¾ l
3
9 - 3
85
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 24
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Ulshaw Bridge (IRE)
Geoffrey Van Cutsem & Partners
6 l
3
9 - 7
89
cp
James Bethell
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 189
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Night Castle (IRE)
Godolphin
1¾ l
3
9 - 7
89
Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle
Days L/R: 42
5th (5) Jockey's silk
Chingachgook (GB)
Andrew Tinkler
½ l
3
8 - 8
76
Richard Fahey
Tony Hamilton
Days L/R: 35
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Kripke (IRE)
Mrs Christine Barron
2¼ l
3
8 - 12
80
bl
David Barron
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 16
7th (1) Jockey's silk
Sir Hamilton (IRE)
B Syversen
16 l
3
9 - 7
89
Denis Quinn
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 16

More results from Saturday, 5 May, 2018

Saturday, 5 May 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Glittering Jewel (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 9)
16:01 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Yielding) 3yo+ Allowance
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
David Cohen (8 - 6)
17:48 Fort Marcy Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
14th Kiaran McLaughlin
Junior Alvarado (9 - 0)
18:50 144th Kentucky Derby presented by Woodford Reserve (Grade 1) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Sloppy) 3yo
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 7)
19:20 Charles & Sienna Of Bawtry Novice Stakes
6f 2y (Good) 3yo+ Nov
Flemington (AUS)
Barbeque (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jordan Childs (9 - 4)
13:34 Living Legend Rogan Josh Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Tarquin (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Daniel Stackhouse (8 - 8)
16:14 Living Legend R.E. "Mick" Mallyon Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Catesby (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jordan Childs (9 - 4)
16:54 Living Legend E.J. "Midge" Didham Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Gold Coast (AUS)
Moher (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jeff Lloyd (9 - 1)
13:09 XXXX Gold Coast Cup (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Gold Coast (AUS)
Nozomi (AUS)
Godolphin
8th Anthony Freedman
Corey Brown (9 - 1)
13:09 XXXX Gold Coast Cup (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Gold Coast (AUS)
Marble (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damian Browne (9 - 0)
15:09 Brandons Gold Coast Guineas (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Gold Coast (AUS) 9th James Cummings
Damian Browne (9 - 4)
15:49 Attwood Marshall A.D. Hollindale Stakes (Group 2) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 2yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Mitsugu Kon
Hirofumi Shii (8 - 11)
12:55 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo
Kyoto (JPN) 5th Ippo Sameshima
Kota Fujioka (8 - 9)
15:00 Pearl Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Ryuji Okubo
Kiwamu Ogino (8 - 11)
15:35 Kyoto Shimbun Hai (Grade 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Sanglier (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 1)
12:41 13cabs Queen Adelaide Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 55y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 1)
13:36 UBET Euclase Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Mark Zahra (9 - 1)
13:36 UBET Euclase Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Olifants (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
14:17 Club Projects Newcastle Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Rheingau (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
14:57 DFK Crosbie 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
13:50 Spring Lodge Stakes (Handicap) (Formerly The Suffolk Stakes)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:35 Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Colts & Fillies)
1m (Good) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Tribal Quest (USA)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
16:10 Hot Streak Handicap
6f (Good) 3yo rated 0-100
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:45 Havana Gold Newmarket Stakes (Listed Race) (Colts & Geldings)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:45 Havana Gold Newmarket Stakes (Listed Race) (Colts & Geldings)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Newmarket (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
17:20 Qipco Racing Welfare Handicap
1m (Good) 3yo rated 0-105
Newmarket (GB)
Folk Tale (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
17:20 Qipco Racing Welfare Handicap
1m (Good) 3yo rated 0-105
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Inao Okada
Yoshimasa Kido (8 - 9)
14:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Fons (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Koshiro Take
Yuji Hishida (9 - 0)
16:00 Ninoji Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 2)
11:40 TAB Rewards Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Regimen (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 2)
12:15 #theraces Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 3)
12:15 #theraces Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Animalia (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 7)
12:50 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Epidemic (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 7)
13:25 Flexi 6 Membership Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Peacock (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 10)
15:25 Rygate Racecouse Design Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Tessera (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 5)
16:45 Ascot Restaurant Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Medaille (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 0)
16:45 Ascot Restaurant Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Sibilant (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Eoin Harty
Alex Gonzalez (8 - 10)
17:17 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Musette (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Takashi Kubota
Taichi Nishimura (8 - 7)
10:15 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Apt (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Mizuki Takayanagi
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 9)
13:35 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Quadruple (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Yusuke Wada
Masayoshi Ebina (9 - 0)
14:35 Rikka Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Hideaki Fujiwara
Yuga Kawada (8 - 11)
15:10 Metropolitan Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 4yo+