Result
Wednesday, 25 April, 2018
16:25
Epsom (GB)

Investec Wealth Novice Stakes

1m 113y (Good) 3-4yo
Total prize money 10,000 GBP
1st 6,469 GBP 2nd 1,925 GBP 3rd 962 GBP 4th 481 GBP
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Master Of Wine (GER)
Another Bottle Racing 2
3
8 - 13
-
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 292
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
Simoon (IRE)
Lord Blyth
2¼ l
4
10 - 3
-
Ed Walker
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 532
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
King Of The Sand (IRE)
Jacobs Construction & J Harley
5 l
3
9 - 2
86
Gary Moore
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 188
4th (4) Jockey's silk
Zig Zag Zyggy (IRE)
Thistle Bloodstock Limited
3¼ l
3
8 - 7
-
R J Osborne
Rowan Scott
Days L/R: 25
5th (8) Jockey's silk
Mokhles (IRE)
Godolphin
¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley
6th (1) Jockey's silk
Cross My Mind (IRE)
Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds V
9 l
3
8 - 8
-
Ralph Beckett
Josephine Gordon
Days L/R: 22
7th (5) Jockey's silk
Duhr (IRE)
Mrs Jayne Smith
9 l
4
10 - 0
65
Ralph J Smith
Ryan Tate
Days L/R: 118
8th (6) Jockey's silk
Tornequeta May (GB)
Mrs Neila Wohanka & Mrs Janice West
28 l
3
8 - 8
-
Adam West
Jimmy Quinn
Days L/R: 105

More results from Wednesday, 25 April, 2018

Wednesday, 25 April 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Epsom (GB) 6th Saeed bin Suroor
David Egan (8 - 10)
15:55 Investec City And Suburban Handicap
1m 2f 17y (Good) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Epsom (GB)
Warburton (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
George Wood (8 - 11)
17:00 Investec Private Banking Handicap
1m 113y (Good) 3yo rated 0-80
Flemington (AUS)
Astoria (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
16:00 VRC St Leger (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo
Gosford (AUS)
Admissible (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Koby Jennings (8 - 10)
15:29 99 Floors 2yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Gosford (AUS)
Thrilled (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
16:39 Outdoor Elegance Benchmark 66 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 8)
12:55 Prix Cricket Ball (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Stone (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
12:45 Light Horse Brigade Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
13:55 Unconquered Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Ozark (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 7)
15:10 Invictus Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 5)
15:10 Invictus Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 4)
15:45 Anzac Day Cup (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Drochaid (GB)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 1)
15:45 Anzac Day Cup (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Istria (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
(9 - 3)
16:20 Beersheba Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Beacon (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
16:20 Beersheba Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+