Result
Wednesday, 25 April, 2018
17:00
Epsom (GB)

Investec Private Banking Handicap

1m 113y (Good) 3yo rated 0-80
Total prize money 11,200 GBP
1st 6,469 GBP 2nd 1,925 GBP 3rd 962 GBP 4th 481 GBP 5th 300 GBP 6th 300 GBP 7th 300 GBP 8th 300 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8) Jockey's silk
Corazon Espinado (IRE)
Robert Moss
3
9 - 4
77
Simon Dow
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 60
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Cuban Heel (GB)
Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds VII
nk
3
9 - 4
77
cp
Clive Cox
Martin Harley
Days L/R: 197
3rd (7) Jockey's silk
Warburton (IRE)
Godolphin
½ l
3
8 - 11
76
cp
Charlie Appleby
George Wood
Days L/R: 25
4th (11) Jockey's silk
Akvavera (GB)
Miss K Rausing
nk
3
9 - 7
80
Ralph Beckett
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 235
5th (9) Jockey's silk
Christopher Wood (IRE)
R A Green
4 l
3
9 - 6
79
Michael Bell
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 6
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Faadhel (GER)
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
nk
3
9 - 0
73
Roger Varian
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 15
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Optimum Time (IRE)
The Picnic Partnership
1½ l
3
9 - 3
76
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
Days L/R: 227
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Deadly Accurate (GB)
Simon Malcolm & Partners
¾ l
3
8 - 13
78
Hughie Morrison
Charlie Bennett
Days L/R: 192
9th (4) Jockey's silk
Jack Taylor (IRE)
Anthony Hogarth
3¼ l
3
9 - 3
76
Richard Hughes
Shane Kelly
Days L/R: 21
10th (1) Jockey's silk
Enzo (IRE)
P K Siu
2½ l
3
9 - 3
76
t
Ed Walker
Liam Keniry
Days L/R: 27
11th (10) Jockey's silk
Delsheer (FR)
Al Shaqab Racing
13 l
3
9 - 6
79
Hugo Palmer
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 198

More results from Wednesday, 25 April, 2018

Wednesday, 25 April 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Epsom (GB) 6th Saeed bin Suroor
David Egan (8 - 10)
15:55 Investec City And Suburban Handicap
1m 2f 17y (Good) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Epsom (GB)
Mokhles (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (8 - 13)
16:25 Investec Wealth Novice Stakes
1m 113y (Good) 3-4yo
Flemington (AUS)
Astoria (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
16:00 VRC St Leger (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo
Gosford (AUS)
Admissible (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Koby Jennings (8 - 10)
15:29 99 Floors 2yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Gosford (AUS)
Thrilled (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
16:39 Outdoor Elegance Benchmark 66 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 8)
12:55 Prix Cricket Ball (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Stone (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
12:45 Light Horse Brigade Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
13:55 Unconquered Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Ozark (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 7)
15:10 Invictus Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Malahat (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 5)
15:10 Invictus Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 4)
15:45 Anzac Day Cup (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Drochaid (GB)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 1)
15:45 Anzac Day Cup (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Istria (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
(9 - 3)
16:20 Beersheba Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Beacon (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
16:20 Beersheba Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+