Result
Friday, 23 March, 2018
22:00
Moonee Valley (AUS)

LED Autolamps Emma Boling Plate (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)

6f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Total prize money 120,000 AUD
1st 66,000 AUD 2nd 21,600 AUD 3rd 10,800 AUD 4th 6,000 AUD 5th 3,600 AUD 6th 2,400 AUD 7th 2,400 AUD 8th 2,400 AUD 9th 2,400 AUD 10th 2,400 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
True Excelsior (NZ)
Rosemont Stud Pty Ltd
3
8 - 9
-
t
Leon & Troy Corstens
Stephen Baster
Days L/R: 13
2nd (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
James Cummings
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 35
3rd (1)
Sirius Suspect (AUS)
Australian Thoroughbred Bloodstock, P A Catterall Et Al
shd
3
9 - 0
-
Darren Weir
Brad Rawiller
Days L/R: 48
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Cao Cao (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd
2¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
bl
Mick Price
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 20
5th (10)
Truly Discreet (AUS)
D G Peacock, Mrs P M Loxton Et Al
shd
3
8 - 9
-
Dan O'Sullivan
Craig A Williams
6th (7)
Tycoon Dancer (AUS)
Miss E L Harvey, Miss M C Binney Et Al
2¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 181
7th (9)
Easy Beast (NZ)
Ms N Joyce, D W Swan Et Al
shd
3
9 - 0
-
Richard Laming
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 28
8th (5)
Tbilisi (AUS)
P E Miall, R J Kennelly Et Al
shd
3
9 - 0
-
Steve Richards
Daniel Moor
Days L/R: 36
9th (4)
Equestria (AUS)
L Petagna, G Devonport Et Al
shd
3
9 - 0
-
Michael Moroney
Patrick Moloney
10th (6)
Plutocracy (AUS)
G P Harris, J P Harris Et Al
40.00
3
9 - 0
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 27
NR (3) Jockey's silk
Andaz (AUS)
D M Puglisi, Mrs L D Puglisi Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
Chris Waller
Ben Melham
Non-runner
Days L/R: 41
NR (11) Jockey's silk
Confluence (AUS)
Hesket Bloodstock
3
9 - 0
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Ben E Thompson
Non-runner
Days L/R: 259
NR (4)
Garrard (AUS)
Mrs D W Dormer, Ms S M Storey Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
bl
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Dwayne Dunn
Non-runner
Days L/R: 188
NR (10)
Fully Maxed (AUS)
S Nichols, B Schnitzler Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
t
Shane Nichols
Clayton Douglas
Non-runner
Days L/R: 37

More results from Friday, 23 March, 2018

Friday, 23 March 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
George Wood (8 - 10)
16:20 32Red.com Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 4f (Standard) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Michael Walker (8 - 9)
20:30 SelfWealth Alexandra Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo