Result
Friday, 23 March, 2018
20:30
Moonee Valley (AUS)

SelfWealth Alexandra Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)

1m (Good) 3yo
Total prize money 150,000 AUD
1st 91,000 AUD 2nd 27,000 AUD 3rd 13,500 AUD 4th 6,750 AUD 5th 3,750 AUD 6th 3,000 AUD 7th 3,000 AUD 8th 3,000 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
Think Bleue (AUS)
Dr P Goel, J Dorney Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
Darren Weir
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 9
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
hd
3
8 - 9
-
bl
James Cummings
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 15
3rd (5)
Hardly Surprising (AUS)
Gilgai Farm Syndicate
2 l
3
8 - 10
-
v
Aaron Purcell
Blake Shinn
4th (8)
Jungle Fish (AUS)
Gilgai Farm Syndicate
¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
Michael Kent
Dwayne Dunn
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Palazzo Vecchio (AUS)
G Harvey
½ l
3
8 - 9
-
Mick Price
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 13
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Shokora (AUS)
P B Devitt, C A Gordon Et Al
hd
3
8 - 9
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 13
7th (2)
Pretty To Sea (NZ)
Mrs N J Agent, K B Agent Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Aaron Purcell
Ben E Thompson
Days L/R: 15
8th (10)
Seannie (AUS)
Cape Falls Thoroughbreds
3 l
3
8 - 11
-
t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 13
9th (9)
Reliable Dame (NZ)
Ms N A Greene, K S E Lo Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
bl
Anthony Freedman
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 15
10th (7) Jockey's silk
Roll Of Thunder (AUS)
Rosemont Stud Pty Ltd
shd
3
8 - 9
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Stephen Baster
Days L/R: 15
11th (11)
Lady Cartier (AUS)
S N Gillard, B J Van Dalfsen Et Al
2¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
bl
Brent Stanley
Beau Mertens
Days L/R: 10

More results from Friday, 23 March, 2018

Friday, 23 March 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
George Wood (8 - 10)
16:20 32Red.com Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 4f (Standard) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
22:00 LED Autolamps Emma Boling Plate (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Conditions