Result
Saturday, 17 March, 2018
11:10
Nakayama (JPN)

Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)

1m 1f (Standard) 3yo
1st 5,000,000 JPY 2nd 1,999,999 JPY 3rd 1,300,000 JPY 4th 750,001 JPY 5th 499,999 JPY
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11)
Rare Bird (JPN)
Harumi Tanaka
3
8 - 11
-
Keiji Takaichi
Katsuharu Tanaka
2nd (13)
Crown Million (JPN)
Mariko Yani
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Shinichi Ito
Filip Minarik
3rd (14)
Bonten (JPN)
Yuki Dendo
ns
3
8 - 5
-
Satoshi Oehara
Ikuya Kowata
4th (8) Jockey's silk
Meiner Mississippi (JPN)
K Thoroughbred Club Ruffian
ns
3
8 - 11
-
Yoshihiro Hatakeyama
Yuji Tannai
5th (1)
A Long Shot (JPN)
Nagako Fujita
1½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Takahisa Tezuka
Takuya Ono
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Chicago Jazz (JPN)
Godolphin
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Yoichi Kuroiwa
Hiroyuki Uchida
7th (16)
Eikai Olympia (JPN)
Hidenori Futagi
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Mizuki Takayanagi
Kosei Miura
8th (7)
Arc Campanella (JPN)
Yoshio Sakai
2½ l
3
8 - 9
-
Eiichi Yano
Toshiki Inoue
9th (12) Jockey's silk
Nishino Hokusai (JPN)
Shigeyuki Nishiyama
¾ l
3
8 - 5
-
Yasuhiro Nemoto
Yutaro Nonaka
10th (9)
Sanono Tsurugi (JPN)
Nobuyuki Sano
2½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Toru Kurita
Masaki Katsuura
11th (15)
Opening Act (JPN)
Myoei Shoji Co Ltd
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Tomohito Ozeki
Hiroshi Kitamura
12th (3)
Imagine Peace (JPN)
Toru Makiura
4 l
3
8 - 11
-
Yuji Wada
Hiroto Mayuzumi
13th (2)
Frank Ocean (JPN)
Paniolo Co Ltd
nk
3
8 - 7
-
Takahiro Mizuno
Miyabi Muto
14th (5) Jockey's silk
Neo Valadon (JPN)
Kimiyuki Kobayashi
½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Eiji Nakadate
Masami Matsuoka
15th (6)
Sun Frederick (JPN)
Kato Stable Co Ltd
30.00
3
8 - 11
-
Hitoshi Matoba
Yuichiro Nishida
16th (10)
Momoiro Toiki (JPN)
Kazue Kitamura
30.00
3
8 - 7
-
Eiji Nakano
Masayoshi Ebina

More results from Saturday, 17 March, 2018

Saturday, 17 March 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Cumberland River (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Trevor McCarthy (8 - 11)
16:25 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+ Allowance
Chukyo (JPN)
Vestige (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Teruhiko Chida
Kota Fujioka (8 - 7)
09:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Chukyo (JPN)
Fortitude (JPN)
Godolphin
17th Takayuki Yasuda
Keita Tosaki (8 - 11)
09:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Sanctioned (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Mark Zahra (9 - 6)
13:10 St Vincent's Hospital - 125 Years Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Demerara (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jake Noonan (8 - 9)
13:50 Hoppegarten Racing Trophy (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo Conditions
Flemington (AUS)
Nozomi (AUS)
Godolphin
8th Anthony Freedman
Jye McNeil (9 - 0)
16:30 March Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Nai'a (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
13:14 MFB - Made From Beer Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Schiffli (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 7)
15:14 Wyong Rugby League Club Group Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Attracted (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
15:54 Realtime Research East Gosford Class 1 & Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Ellenroh (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 11)
17:15 Julies Fresh Fruit & Veg Hornsby Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
First Commander (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 8)
15:31 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Koichi Tsunoda
Shinichiro Akiyama (8 - 9)
16:10 Allowance Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Cristobal (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 10)
13:30 Canadian Club Magic Night Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Roosevelt (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 10)
14:10 Cafe Culture + Insitu Pago Pago Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Sanctioned (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Corey Brown (8 - 13)
15:30 Chandon S Phar Lap Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
13th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 7)
16:10 Coolmore Classic (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Raiment (AUS)
Godolphin
16th James Cummings
Michael Walker (8 - 5)
16:10 Coolmore Classic (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Interlocuter (USA)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 9)
16:50 Hyland Race Colours Ajax Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Philosophy (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Corey Brown (8 - 10)
17:30 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Peacock (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 8)
17:30 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Etymology (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 5)
17:30 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
14:35 Prix Exbury (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 4yo+