Result
Saturday, 17 March, 2018
13:14
Gosford (AUS)

MFB - Made From Beer Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)

1m (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 29,400 AUD
1st 16,630 AUD 2nd 5,790 AUD 3rd 2,920 AUD 4th 1,380 AUD 5th 680 AUD 6th 400 AUD 7th 400 AUD 8th 400 AUD 9th 400 AUD 10th 400 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Nai'a (AUS)
Godolphin
3
8 - 13
-
bl
James Cummings
Jeff Penza
Days L/R: 14
2nd (4)
Subtle Grey (AUS)
Serene Lodge Racing Syndicate
hd
4
8 - 4
-
cp
Wayne Wilkes
Chloe Baker
Days L/R: 48
3rd (6)
Missile Attack (AUS)
S Knight, D A Morrell Et Al
hd
3
9 - 3
-
bl
John Sargent
Winona Costin
Days L/R: 112
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Nothing Too Hard (AUS)
P M Perry, G W Frazer Et Al
hd
3
9 - 3
-
Paul Perry
Josh Adams
Days L/R: 133
5th (7)
Twilighter (NZ)
A E Richmond, Mrs P Sheehan Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 13
-
t
Chris Waller
Yusuke Ichikawa
Days L/R: 14
6th (3)
Battle Fury (AUS)
S G Darby, N R Bakewell Et Al
1 l
4
9 - 4
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Zac Spain
7th (8) Jockey's silk
Enfield Opp (AUS)
Strawberry Hill Stud Syndicate
6¼ l
3
9 - 3
-
bl
Chris Waller
Chad Lever
Days L/R: 16
8th (2)
My Air Ride (AUS)
B R Smith
4½ l
5
9 - 4
-
bl,t
Adam Wadick
Andrew Gibbons
NR (2)
Triplicate (AUS)
Dynamic Syndications Racing Synd, M J Millner Et Al
3
9 - 3
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 25

More results from Saturday, 17 March, 2018

Saturday, 17 March 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Cumberland River (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Trevor McCarthy (8 - 11)
16:25 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+ Allowance
Chukyo (JPN)
Vestige (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Teruhiko Chida
Kota Fujioka (8 - 7)
09:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Chukyo (JPN)
Fortitude (JPN)
Godolphin
17th Takayuki Yasuda
Keita Tosaki (8 - 11)
09:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Sanctioned (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Mark Zahra (9 - 6)
13:10 St Vincent's Hospital - 125 Years Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Demerara (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jake Noonan (8 - 9)
13:50 Hoppegarten Racing Trophy (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo Conditions
Flemington (AUS)
Nozomi (AUS)
Godolphin
8th Anthony Freedman
Jye McNeil (9 - 0)
16:30 March Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Schiffli (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 7)
15:14 Wyong Rugby League Club Group Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Attracted (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
15:54 Realtime Research East Gosford Class 1 & Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Ellenroh (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 11)
17:15 Julies Fresh Fruit & Veg Hornsby Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
First Commander (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 8)
15:31 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Koichi Tsunoda
Shinichiro Akiyama (8 - 9)
16:10 Allowance Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Chicago Jazz (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 11)
11:10 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Cristobal (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 10)
13:30 Canadian Club Magic Night Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Roosevelt (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 10)
14:10 Cafe Culture + Insitu Pago Pago Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Sanctioned (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Corey Brown (8 - 13)
15:30 Chandon S Phar Lap Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
13th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 7)
16:10 Coolmore Classic (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Raiment (AUS)
Godolphin
16th James Cummings
Michael Walker (8 - 5)
16:10 Coolmore Classic (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Interlocuter (USA)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 9)
16:50 Hyland Race Colours Ajax Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Philosophy (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Corey Brown (8 - 10)
17:30 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Peacock (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 8)
17:30 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Etymology (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 5)
17:30 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
14:35 Prix Exbury (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 4yo+