Result
Saturday, 16 December, 2017
16:04
Kembla Grange (AUS)

South Coast Party Hire Benchmark 67 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

6f (Good) 2yo+
1st 16,630 AUD 2nd 5,790 AUD 3rd 2,920 AUD 4th 1,380 AUD 5th 680 AUD 6th 400 AUD 7th 400 AUD 8th 400 AUD 9th 400 AUD 10th 400 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Smartedge (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, Smart Gold Dollars Et Al
3
9 - 4
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Koby Jennings
Days L/R: 129
2nd (2)
Aberration (AUS)
Dynamic Syndications, P Allen Et Al
1 l
4
9 - 3
-
bl,t
Brad Widdup
Mitchell Bell
Days L/R: 216
3rd (8)
Travancore (NZ)
Emmaroo Bloodstock, Nick Vass Bloodstock & Mrs A Vass
shd
4
8 - 12
-
t
Bryce Heys
Nick Heywood
Days L/R: 13
4th (9)
Lordship Stud
½ l
3
8 - 9
-
James Cummings
Jeff Penza
Days L/R: 23
5th (5)
Ready Set Sing (AUS)
M A De Montfort, D B Hand Et Al
1 l
7
8 - 2
-
bl
Mark De Montfort
Rachel Hunt
Days L/R: 441
6th (6)
Kasharn (AUS)
G J Harvison, Ms K Hiatt Et Al
hd
6
9 - 8
-
bl,t
David Pfieffer
Winona Costin
Days L/R: 717
7th (3)
Titaness (AUS)
Miss T M Bateup
¾ l
4
8 - 3
-
Theresa Bateup
Brock Ryan
8th (10)
Enterprise Mount (AUS)
Celbridge Estates Ltd
shd
4
8 - 13
-
bl
Kerry Parker
Jon Grisedale
Days L/R: 168
9th (1)
Weekend Affair (AUS)
J Coyle, D Stojic Et Al
3¼ l
4
9 - 6
-
cp
Jason Coyle
Declan McDonogh
Days L/R: 161
10th (7)
Last Card Joe (NZ)
J A Paino, G Lee Et Al
5¼ l
7
8 - 7
-
t,cp
Jim & Greg Lee
Ryoya Kozaki
Days L/R: 410
NR (1)
Dixie Chick (AUS)
Mrs V L Waters, G C Waters Et Al
5
9 - 4
-
t
David Pfieffer
Winona Costin
Non-runner
Days L/R: 218
NR (8)
Deluxe Rocker (AUS)
Rosemont Stud Pty Ltd, S Wilson Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 16 December, 2017

Saturday, 16 December 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Tasteful (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Rajiv Maragh (8 - 6)
13:18 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Fake (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
13:00 Evergreen Turf Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Conditions
Fair Grounds (USA)
Stellar Moon (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Joe Bravo (8 - 4)
16:05 Letellier Memorial Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Birdsong (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
14:49 Reindeer Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Sekiyama (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
15:24 Trevor Brew Appreciation Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Amazing Chocolate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
16:44 Jingle Bells Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 3)
12:40 ANZ Bloodstock News Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Interlocuter (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 8)
16:20 Inglis Villiers Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 5)
16:20 Inglis Villiers Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Chetwood (AUS)
Lordship Stud
14th James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 4)
17:00 Razor Sharp Handicap (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Malaise (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
17:40 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+