Result
Saturday, 16 December, 2017
12:40
Randwick (AUS)

ANZ Bloodstock News Handicap (3yo) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 3yo
1st 53,375 AUD 2nd 18,800 AUD 3rd 8,900 AUD 4th 4,450 AUD 5th 2,475 AUD 6th 2,000 AUD 7th 2,000 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Lordship Stud
3
9 - 3
-
bl
James Cummings
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 10
2nd (3)
Calculated (AUS)
Paramount Racing, Felgate Holdings Et Al
1¼ l
3
9 - 7
-
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 119
3rd (7)
Awesome Pluck (AUS)
Dale Miller
1 l
3
9 - 3
-
Jenny Graham
Tye Angland
Days L/R: 161
4th (6)
Royal Phoenix (AUS)
T Pistikakis, R P Flannery Et Al
1½ l
3
9 - 3
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 189
5th (1)
Boyish (AUS)
T J Hughes, Mrs J A Hughes Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 10
-
Gerald Ryan
James Innes Jnr
Days L/R: 243
6th (2)
Velocano (AUS)
Realrosy Pty Ltd Syndicate, K A Mayoh Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 9
-
t
Marc Conners
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 21
7th (4)
Royal Myth (AUS)
B A Lunney, T J Lunney & G M Manthey
1 l
3
8 - 5
-
cp
Brett Lunney & Thomas Lunney
Andrew Spinks
NR (3)
From Within (AUS)
M S Sowerby & Raffles Thoroughbred Racing
3
9 - 5
-
Edward O'Rourke
Joshua Parr
Non-runner
Days L/R: 259

More results from Saturday, 16 December, 2017

Saturday, 16 December 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Tasteful (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Rajiv Maragh (8 - 6)
13:18 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Fake (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
13:00 Evergreen Turf Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Conditions
Fair Grounds (USA)
Stellar Moon (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Joe Bravo (8 - 4)
16:05 Letellier Memorial Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Birdsong (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
14:49 Reindeer Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Sekiyama (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
15:24 Trevor Brew Appreciation Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
16:04 South Coast Party Hire Benchmark 67 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Amazing Chocolate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
16:44 Jingle Bells Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Interlocuter (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 8)
16:20 Inglis Villiers Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 5)
16:20 Inglis Villiers Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Chetwood (AUS)
Lordship Stud
14th James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 4)
17:00 Razor Sharp Handicap (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Malaise (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
17:40 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+