Result
Thursday, 9 November, 2017
22:00
Meydan (UAE)

Emirates Skywards (Handicap) (Dirt)

1m (Fast) 3yo+
1st 105,000 USD 2nd 35,000 USD 3rd 19,250 USD 4th 10,500 USD 5th 5,250 USD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Galvanize (USA)
Abdulmohsen Al Abdulkareem
4
8 - 8
83
Doug Watson
Fernando Jara
Days L/R: 237
2nd (5)
Munaaser (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
1¼ l
6
9 - 1
89
t
A R Al Rayhi
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 237
3rd (11)
Thegreatcollection (USA)
Zaur Sekrekov
2½ l
3
9 - 4
94
bl,t
Doug Watson
Sam Hitchcott
Days L/R: 250
4th (3)
Nolohay (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
1½ l
6
9 - 3
91
v
Doug Watson
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 245
5th (8)
Direct Message (USA)
Rashid Ali Al Rayhi
ns
4
8 - 12
87
t
A R Al Rayhi
Tadhg O'Shea
Days L/R: 209
6th (9)
Active Spirit (IRE)
EERC (Mngr: Mrs Rebecca Byrne)
13 l
6
8 - 7
87
v,t
Doug Watson
Josh Quinn
Days L/R: 245
7th (2)
Philosopher (IRE)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
16 l
5
8 - 12
87
bl
S bin Ghadayer
Royston Ffrench
Days L/R: 257
8th (12)
Dowayla (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2¾ l
3
9 - 1
91
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 33
9th (4)
Secret Ambition (GB)
Nasir Askar
2¼ l
4
8 - 10
85
t
S Seemar
Richard Mullen
Days L/R: 237
10th (10)
Mubajal (GB)
Mansoor Al Mansoori
21 l
4
8 - 7
82
v
A bin Harmash
Connor Beasley
Days L/R: 166
11th (6)
Spiritous (USA)
Khalifa A Dasmal & M Saeed Harib Al Muhairi
3 l
3
8 - 7
84
E Charpy
Antonio Fresu
Days L/R: 400
12th (7)
Bochart (GB)
Al Bait Mutawahed Team
12½ l
4
9 - 1
89
t
S Seemar
Adrie de Vries
Days L/R: 237
PU (13)
James Lane (USA)
Hamad Rashed Bin Ghedayer
4
9 - 1
89
S bin Ghadayer
Xavier Ziani
Pulled Up
Days L/R: 187

More results from Thursday, 9 November, 2017

Thursday, 9 November 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Corsen (GB)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
12:55 Prix de la Cabotiere (Conditions) (2yo) (Polytrack)
1m (Standard) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Light Up Dubai (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
18:15 Bet totequadpot At betfred.com Novice Stakes
1m (Standard) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Flag Festival (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 2)
18:15 Bet totequadpot At betfred.com Novice Stakes
1m (Standard) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Silverbook (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
18:45 Weatherbys Global Stallions App Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Ulster (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 2)
18:45 Weatherbys Global Stallions App Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Souchez (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Corey Brown (9 - 2)
12:55 Twitter Trophy (Handicap) (4-5yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 4-5yo
Flemington (AUS)
Noumea (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 7)
12:55 Twitter Trophy (Handicap) (4-5yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 4-5yo
Flemington (AUS)
Badajoz (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
15:35 Absolut Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Jorda (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
17:45 Kennedy Plate (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Demerara (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 9)
17:45 Kennedy Plate (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Seine Net (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
12:35 Hawkesbury Gazette & Courier Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Kennedy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 3)
13:55 Easy Lane Benchmark 65 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Beijing Board (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 5)
15:55 Blakes Marine Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 13)
16:35 Lander Toyota Ladies Day Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Desert Mountain (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Antonio Fresu (8 - 7)
19:40 Emirates Holidays (Maiden) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 2yo+ Mdn
Meydan (UAE)
Naaeebb (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 2)
20:15 Emirates A380 (Handicap) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ rated 60-75
Pornichet-La Baule (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mathieu Pelletan (7 - 11)
17:40 Prix de la Pierre Percee (Maiden) (2yo) (Viscoride)
1m 110y (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Pornichet-La Baule (FR)
Hishikari (USA)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mlle Pauline Dominois (8 - 6)
20:40 Prix de Sainte-Marguerite (Conditions) (2yo) (Viscoride)
1m 110y (Standard) 2yo