Result
Thursday, 9 November, 2017
18:15
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)

Bet totequadpot At betfred.com Novice Stakes

1m (Standard) 2yo
1st 4,528 GBP 2nd 1,348 GBP 3rd 673 GBP 4th 337 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11)
Gronkowski (USA)
Phoenix Thoroughbred Limited
2
9 - 2
-
bl
Jeremy Noseda
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 33
2nd (5)
Big Kitten (USA)
Hussain Alabbas Lootah
4½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Mark Johnston
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 16
3rd (4)
Revolutionary Man (IRE)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
6 l
2
9 - 2
-
Simon Crisford
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 28
4th (6)
Light Up Dubai (GB)
Lordship Stud
nk
2
9 - 2
-
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
5th (10)
Quality Seeker (USA)
P K Siu
¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
Ed Walker
Liam Keniry
6th (2)
Jamih (GB)
Abdullah Saeed Al Naboodah
¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
John Gosden
Nicky Mackay
7th (12)
Flag Festival (GB)
Lordship Stud
1¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane
8th (7)
Whitlock (GB)
Cheveley Park Stud
1½ l
2
9 - 2
-
John Gosden
Robert Havlin
9th (9)
Wild West Hero (GB)
Philip Newton
1½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Sir Michael Stoute
Ted Durcan
Days L/R: 15
10th (3)
Praeceps (IRE)
John Kelsey-Fry
7 l
2
9 - 2
-
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 6
11th (1)
Tiger Lyon (USA)
M McKay & T Cassidy
2 l
2
9 - 2
-
h
John Butler
Robert Winston
Days L/R: 22
NR (8)
Mayer (GB)
Fittocks Stud
2
9 - 2
-
Luca Cumani
Non-runner

More results from Thursday, 9 November, 2017

Thursday, 9 November 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Corsen (GB)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
12:55 Prix de la Cabotiere (Conditions) (2yo) (Polytrack)
1m (Standard) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Silverbook (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
18:45 Weatherbys Global Stallions App Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Ulster (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 2)
18:45 Weatherbys Global Stallions App Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Souchez (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Corey Brown (9 - 2)
12:55 Twitter Trophy (Handicap) (4-5yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 4-5yo
Flemington (AUS)
Noumea (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 7)
12:55 Twitter Trophy (Handicap) (4-5yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 4-5yo
Flemington (AUS)
Badajoz (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
15:35 Absolut Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Jorda (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
17:45 Kennedy Plate (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Demerara (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 9)
17:45 Kennedy Plate (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Seine Net (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
12:35 Hawkesbury Gazette & Courier Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Kennedy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 3)
13:55 Easy Lane Benchmark 65 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Beijing Board (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 5)
15:55 Blakes Marine Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 13)
16:35 Lander Toyota Ladies Day Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Desert Mountain (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Antonio Fresu (8 - 7)
19:40 Emirates Holidays (Maiden) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 2yo+ Mdn
Meydan (UAE)
Naaeebb (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 2)
20:15 Emirates A380 (Handicap) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ rated 60-75
Meydan (UAE)
Dowayla (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 1)
22:00 Emirates Skywards (Handicap) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Pornichet-La Baule (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mathieu Pelletan (7 - 11)
17:40 Prix de la Pierre Percee (Maiden) (2yo) (Viscoride)
1m 110y (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Pornichet-La Baule (FR)
Hishikari (USA)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mlle Pauline Dominois (8 - 6)
20:40 Prix de Sainte-Marguerite (Conditions) (2yo) (Viscoride)
1m 110y (Standard) 2yo