Result
Saturday, 11 November, 2017
15:15
Doncaster (GB)

Betfred November Handicap

1m 3f 197y (Soft) 3yo+
1st 43,575 GBP 2nd 13,048 GBP 3rd 6,524 GBP 4th 3,262 GBP 5th 1,631 GBP 6th 819 GBP
Runners: 23

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (14)
Saunter (FR)
Michael Watt And Billy Slater (aus)
4
8 - 13
95
Ian Williams
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 44
2nd (9)
Chelsea Lad (IRE)
Chelsea Thoroughbreds - Chelsea Lad 1
1¼ l
4
9 - 2
98
Martyn Meade
Josephine Gordon
Days L/R: 28
3rd (15)
Eddystone Rock (IRE)
Curtis, Malt & Williams
1¼ l
5
9 - 4
100
John Best
Robert Havlin
Days L/R: 21
4th (16)
Storm King (GB)
Norcroft Park Stud
shd
8
8 - 10
92
David C Griffiths
Steve Drowne
Days L/R: 77
5th (19)
Gawdawpalin (IRE)
H Balasuriya
1 l
4
8 - 9
91
Sylvester Kirk
Kieran O'Neill
Days L/R: 12
6th (23)
Dance The Dream (GB)
Mrs Hugh Dalgety
½ l
4
8 - 5
101
Marcus Tregoning
Tyler Saunders
Days L/R: 12
7th (12)
Royal Line (GB)
HH Sheikha Al Jalila Racing
shd
3
8 - 9
96
John Gosden
William Buick
Days L/R: 15
8th (10)
Wild Hacked (USA)
Khalid Bin Ali Al Khalifa
nk
4
9 - 4
100
Marco Botti
Daniel Muscutt
Days L/R: 50
9th (3)
Fun Mac (GER)
Mrs Angela McAlpine & Partners
1¾ l
6
9 - 6
102
t
Hughie Morrison
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 28
10th (11)
Al Destoor (GB)
Glen's Fools 2
nk
7
8 - 8
90
t
Jennie Candlish
Franny Norton
Days L/R: 42
11th (21)
Niblawi (IRE)
Tony Bloom
½ l
5
7 - 9
91
Neil Mulholland
Jack Osborn
Days L/R: 65
12th (1)
Top Tug (IRE)
Elite Racing Club
nk
6
9 - 10
106
Alan King
Martin Dwyer
Days L/R: 12
13th (18)
Machine Learner (GB)
Michael Geoghegan
ns
4
8 - 9
91
v
Joseph Tuite
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 27
14th (4) Jockey's silk
Cohesion (GB)
Andrew Duffield
¾ l
4
9 - 2
104
David Bridgwater
George Wood
15th (7)
Syphax (USA)
Lordship Stud
2½ l
3
8 - 11
98
Kevin Ryan
Kevin Stott
Days L/R: 28
16th (5)
Master The World (IRE)
K Quinn/ C Benham
hd
6
9 - 10
106
cp
David Elsworth
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 12
17th (6)
Euchen Glen (GB)
W M Johnstone
¾ l
4
8 - 9
91
Jim Goldie
J F Egan
Days L/R: 28
18th (2)
Mirsaale (GB)
J Fyffe
¾ l
7
8 - 12
94
cp
Keith Dalgleish
Phillip Makin
19th (20) Jockey's silk
Minotaur (IRE)
John P McManus
2½ l
5
9 - 4
100
cp
Jonjo O'Neill
Fran Berry
Days L/R: 19
20th (17)
Azari (GB)
D Ward & Partner
½ l
5
8 - 13
95
cp
Tom Dascombe
Richard Kingscote
Days L/R: 28
21st (13)
Towerlands Park (IRE)
W J and T C O Gredley
1 l
4
8 - 10
92
Michael Bell
David Probert
Days L/R: 14
22nd (8)
Sepal (USA)
I J Jardine
9 l
4
7 - 13
91
Iain Jardine
Jamie Gormley
Days L/R: 24
23rd (22)
Sir Chauvelin (GB)
J Fyffe, Mrs M Craig, G Thomson
31.00
5
9 - 1
97
Jim Goldie
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 42

More results from Saturday, 11 November, 2017

Saturday, 11 November 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Doncaster (GB)
Easy Victory (GB)
Lordship Stud
19th Saeed bin Suroor
George Wood (9 - 8)
13:00 Betfred "Home Of Goals Galore" Apprentice Handicap (Future Stars Apprentice Series)
7f 6y (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Flemington (AUS)
Sanglier (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 0)
12:15 Aami Maribyrnong Plate (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Encryption (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
12:15 Aami Maribyrnong Plate (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Tarquin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th James Cummings
Michael Dee (9 - 5)
12:50 Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation Plate (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Moher (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
14:10 Sensis Digital Trophy (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Qewy (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 4)
14:50 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Corey Brown (9 - 3)
16:10 Darley Classic (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 4)
16:55 Emirates Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Folkswood (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 4)
16:55 Emirates Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 7)
17:45 Emirates Airline Handicap (Listed) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Laurel Park (USA)
Watershed (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Kiaran McLaughlin
Paco Lopez (8 - 10)
16:00 Richard W. Small Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 2)
12:00 #theraces Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Rheingau (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 2)
12:00 #theraces Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Popular (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
12:35 Schweppes Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Vigilance (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 1)
16:30 2018 ATC Membership Now Open Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Ocean Of Love (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
William Carson (9 - 0)
17:20 Betway Live Casino Maiden Stakes
1m 5f 219y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn