Result
Friday, 27 October, 2017
16:10
Doncaster (GB)

Free Bets At 188Bet Casino Handicap

1m 6f 115y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-95
1st 7,561 GBP 2nd 2,263 GBP 3rd 1,132 GBP 4th 566 GBP 5th 282 GBP
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Golden Birthday (FR)
G C Stevens
6
9 - 7
84
t
Harry Fry
Fran Berry
Days L/R: 18
2nd (3)
Zaidiyn (FR)
P J Martin
2½ l
7
8 - 7
80
Brian Ellison
Ben Robinson
Days L/R: 90
3rd (5)
Kensington Star (GB)
J S Morrison
¾ l
4
9 - 7
84
cp
Keith Dalgleish
Paul Mulrennan
Days L/R: 63
4th (7)
Berrahri (IRE)
White Turf Racing Uk
3 l
6
9 - 8
85
John Best
Joey Haynes
Days L/R: 41
5th (8)
Great Sound (IRE)
Bermuda Thoroughbred Racing Limited
1¼ l
3
9 - 7
91
cp
John Gosden
Robert Havlin
Days L/R: 48
6th (9)
Continuum (GB)
P C F Racing Ltd
16 l
8
10 - 0
91
h,cp
Peter Hedger
Charles Bishop
Days L/R: 441
7th (6)
Key Bid (GB)
Lordship Stud
4½ l
3
9 - 4
88
bl
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 42
8th (4)
Multellie (GB)
David Scott & Partner
10 l
5
8 - 13
82
Tim Easterby
Rachel Richardson
Days L/R: 118
9th (1)
Icefall (IRE)
Ryedale Partners No 10
shd
4
8 - 13
76
t,cp
Tim Easterby
David Allan
Days L/R: 13

More results from Friday, 27 October, 2017

Friday, 27 October 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Elessedil (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 11)
18:15 Fastlane Karting Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 4)
18:45 Bondi Pizza Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Tiki Bar (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 2)
19:15 Pegasus Supply Solutions Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Medaille (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 13)
20:15 Fogo Brazilia Handicap (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 165y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 5)
20:45 Harry's Tempe Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
La Chatte (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 9)
21:45 Wrapt Freight Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
13:20 Owlerton Greyhound Stadium Nursery Handicap
1m (Good) 2yo rated 0-95
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Belle Boyd (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 0)
19:30 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cooley Fillies Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Vienna Circle (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd M Halford
Colm O'Donoghue (9 - 5)
20:30 Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (Div I)
1m 2f 150y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 45-75
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Pygmy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 1)
21:00 The Emerson Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f 44y (Good) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Demonstrate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th James Cummings
Corey Brown (8 - 9)
22:00 Baisi Fashion Group Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Deyaarna (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Tom Marquand (9 - 9)
19:45 32Red.com EBF Novice Stakes
1m 1f 104y (Standard) 2yo Nov