Result
Saturday, 12 August, 2017
15:35
Rosehill (AUS)

Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL Club Spring Preview (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

7f (Good) 3yo+
1st 54,000 AUD 2nd 19,000 AUD 3rd 9,000 AUD 4th 4,500 AUD 5th 2,500 AUD 6th 2,000 AUD 7th 2,000 AUD 8th 2,000 AUD 9th 2,000 AUD 10th 2,000 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Kingsguard (NZ)
Windsor Park Stud Syndicate, S J Till Et Al
5
8 - 5
-
cp
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 255
2nd (2)
Tom Melbourne (IRE)
Oti Racing, Kiwiana Synd Et Al
nk
6
9 - 3
-
Chris Waller
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 154
3rd (3)
Lordship Stud
hd
5
8 - 9
-
bl
James Cummings
Corey Brown
Days L/R: 427
4th (8)
Washington Heights (AUS)
Stallion Racing Syndicate
1 l
6
8 - 10
-
Gerald Ryan
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 28
5th (7)
Sarrasin (GB)
A Kheir, P Mehrten Et Al
¾ l
5
9 - 5
-
Chris Waller
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 238
6th (6)
That's A Good Idea (AUS)
C S Charlwood
shd
8
9 - 8
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Tye Angland
Days L/R: 105
7th (5)
O'Reilly's Revenge (NZ)
A Mott, M G Howlin Et Al
1½ l
7
8 - 5
-
bl,t
Paul Murray
Rachael Murray
Days L/R: 31
8th (10)
Lunar Rise (AUS)
Think Big Stud & Tan Boon Seng
½ l
8
8 - 4
-
bl
John Sargent
Rachel King
Days L/R: 245
9th (4)
Oxford Poet (AUS)
J Yee, M Lee Et Al
1½ l
7
9 - 0
-
t
Kim Waugh
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 336
10th (9)
Dee I Cee (NZ)
S G McPeake, S C Khaw Et Al
5½ l
6
8 - 13
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 175

More results from Saturday, 12 August, 2017

Saturday, 12 August 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Scottish (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
18:19 Arlington Million XXXV Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Hold Sway (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Charlie Appleby
Hayley Turner (9 - 6)
15:25 Dubai Duty Free Shergar Cup Classic (Handicap)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-95
Del Mar (USA)
She's Funny (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Richard E Mandella
Flavien Prat (8 - 8)
17:00 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
5f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 10)
13:25 VRC Member Graeme McMenamin Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Haydock (GB)
Francis Of Assisi (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 3)
14:30 Betfred Rose Of Lancaster Stakes (Group 3)
1m 2f 100y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Lingfield (GB)
Perfect Sense (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (8 - 10)
20:10 Ticket Giveaways At 188Bet Maiden Stakes
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Speedway (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 8)
12:19 Newcastle Cystic Fibrosis Race Day Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 5)
13:29 Metroll Benchmark 65 Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Peace Trail (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:00 BBAG Premier Yearling Sales Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 6)
14:35 Royal British Legion Nursery Handicap
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo rated 0-95
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Poetic Charm (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:40 german-thoroughbred.com Sweet Solera Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Night Circus (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
16:50 Royal British Legion Handicap
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-100
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 0)
13:45 Dooleys Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Peacock (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 0)
14:20 St Johns Park Bowling Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 13)
14:55 Smithfield RSL Club Rosebud (Listed Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo