Result
Saturday, 5 August, 2017
16:30
Flemington (AUS)
The Rails Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
1st 55,000 AUD 2nd 18,000 AUD 3rd 9,000 AUD 4th 5,000 AUD 5th 3,000 AUD 6th 2,000 AUD 7th 2,000 AUD 8th 2,000 AUD 9th 2,000 AUD 10th 2,000 AUD
Runners: 15
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (4) |
Nozomi (AUS)
Godolphin
|
6
9 - 3
|
-
|
Lee & Anthony Freedman
Taylor Marshall
|
Days L/R: 153
|
||
2nd (14) |
Divine Mr Artie (AUS)
M J Fairclough & Innisfree Thoroughbreds
|
hd
|
5
8 - 4
|
-
t
|
Brendan McCarthy
Chris Caserta
|
Days L/R: 154
|
|
3rd (6) |
Sin To Win (NZ)
Seymour Bloodstock Syndicate, G R Lechte Et Al
|
shd
|
5
8 - 7
|
-
|
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Dwayne Dunn
|
||
4th (13) |
Here To There (NZ)
Mrs C Warwick, K B Agent Et Al
|
½ l
|
8
8 - 7
|
-
|
Ciaron Maher
Ethan Brown
|
||
5th (8) |
Ozi Choice (AUS)
A Gauci
|
shd
|
5
9 - 1
|
-
bl,t
|
Darren Weir
Damian Lane
|
||
6th (3) |
Portman (NZ)
Qatar Bloodstock Ltd, D T & Mrs J O'Brien
|
½ l
|
5
8 - 7
|
-
|
Danny O'Brien
Ben E Thompson
|
Days L/R: 154
|
|
7th (11) |
Reincarnate (AUS)
Godolphin
|
¾ l
|
5
9 - 4
|
-
bl
|
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
|
Days L/R: 21
|
|
8th (5) |
Municipality (AUS)
J E Langlands & J Piggott
|
¾ l
|
5
8 - 9
|
-
t,cp
|
Tony McEvoy
Luke Currie
|
Days L/R: 490
|
|
9th (9) |
Patch Adams (AUS)
K A J Peach, Mrs E M Peach et al
|
1 l
|
5
9 - 2
|
-
t
|
Terry & Karina O'Sullivan
James Winks
|
Days L/R: 153
|
|
10th (12) |
Rezak (AUS)
Southern Racing, Mrs V May Et Al
|
hd
|
5
8 - 11
|
-
bl
|
Greg Eurell
Nikita Beriman
|
Days L/R: 374
|
|
11th (15) |
Orient Line (AUS)
J F Moloney, Ms J C Sampson Et Al
|
shd
|
6
9 - 1
|
-
cp
|
John Moloney
Craig Newitt
|
Days L/R: 140
|
|
12th (7) |
Electric Tribute (AUS)
W J Matsinos, C Allibon Et Al
|
hd
|
5
8 - 8
|
-
bl,t
|
Matt Laurie
Ben Melham
|
Days L/R: 289
|
|
13th (2) |
Sly Romance (NZ)
A D Spence & Mr And Mrs P Hargreaves
|
5 l
|
6
9 - 2
|
-
bl
|
Richard Laming
Regan Bayliss
|
Days L/R: 296
|
|
14th (1) |
Mr Wonderful (AUS)
E Gelagotis, P Moss et al
|
¾ l
|
6
8 - 7
|
-
v,t
|
Peter Gelagotis
Brandon Stockdale
|
Days L/R: 346
|
|
15th (10) |
Revolving Door (AUS)
D Romanelli, M J Symons Et Al
|
15 l
|
4
9 - 1
|
-
bl,t
|
Clinton McDonald
Mark Zahra
|
Days L/R: 301
|
|
NR (5) |
Rich Luck (AUS)
Bakster Farm LLC
|
5
9 - 3
|
-
cp
|
Matt Laurie
Chris Symons
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 169
|
||
NR (3) |
Majestic Duke (AUS)
W A Gee, J F Gee Et Al
|
7
8 - 8
|
-
|
Daniel Bowman
Ms Melissa Julius
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 857
|